• 72°

Remembering those who paid the price

Some shed tears, some held up Flags, and others followed along as the names of fallen veterans were read aloud Monday during the Chilton County Veterans Memorial Day program.

Several audience members stood when guest speaker Dwight Swindle asked if there were any relatives of those who gave the ultimate sacrifice. Swindle said many do not realize the sacrifices made by the family members of troops.

“It was good to know I had family members that had my back,” said Swindle, recalling how his brother used to record church sermons and mail them to him.

He then described what happened at Arlington National Cemetery on the last Veterans Day, when military servicemen saluted the children of veterans and gave them gold medallions.

Swindle and members of the Chilton County Veterans Memorial Committee then proceeded to salute all family members of the fallen as they stood to be recognized.

Afterward, committee members took turns reading the names of Chilton County natives who gave their lives in World War I, World War II, Korea, Southeast Asia, Lebanon and Iraq.

More than 100 names were read, the last being that of Iraq veteran George T. Alexander Jr. of Clanton. Alexander’s mother, Ann Spence, placed a wreath on the monument to close the service.

The following are names of veterans listed on the memorial:

World War I

Einar M. Anderson, Tollie Baker, William J. Boatfield, William J. Boswell, Rufus C. Calloway, Walter Caton, Ernest C. Edwards, Joseph W. Franklin, Manly Foshee, John H. Huggins, Alvin Jones, Robert L. Kirkland, Obie Lewis, Joseph A. McDowell, Nicholas A. Minor, Y.C. Moss, Porter M. Plier, Will R. Plott, Leon C. Popwell, John R. Roper, Edward C. Shaw, Alonzo D. Shirley, Edward C. Sims, Coke Smith, Ed Underwood, Lee A. Wadsworth, Bert H. Walker, Uriel Williamson, Jim Wyatt and John T. Wyatt.

World War II

James E. Abbott, Williard B. Beam, Cecil Blow, Johnny Broadhead, Wilburn L. Caton, Albert D. Childress, John M. Cleckler, Marshall Cleckler, George W. Collins, Willie F.C. Cost, Clifford Davis, James S. Davis, George W. Deason, Howard W. Donovan, Morris C. Driver, Benjamin F. Duke, Namon C. Duke, E.C. Easterling Jr., Grady L. Easterling, Lewis Eiland, Oliver T. Foshee, Posey Graham, William Haigler, Joseph H. Hayes, George H. Hayes, Bill B. Headley, Harlin P. Hughes, William A. Humes, Samuel E. Johnson, J.R. (Dick) Kemp, Thomas M. Knox, Ernest I. Mims, Rueben P. Mims, Harvey M. Nix Jr., Henry A. Norton, I.G. Patrick, Howard Penton, Edward F. Pledger, Myles W. Price, Henry G. Reynolds, Pervey S. Robinson, James A. Scott, Adolph Smith, Fred C. Smith, Isaac Thomas, Norman R. Thomas, William E. Thomas, Floyd E. Varner, Vermie T. Veasey, Harvey L. Wallace, Carl D. Williamson, J.B. Wilson and Olen Wilson.

Korea

James H. Ball, Emmett J. Carter, Cecil Coker, James A. Cox, James R. Culp, John Franklin Jr., George D. Gillespie, William E. Marold, Jerry H. Ratliff and Olen B. Williams.

Southeast Asia

Lee V. Bearden, Leonard O. Chandler, Carl F. Garrison, Charles E. Long, Terry W. Lovett, Kenneth E. Mims, Randy M. Minor, Edward R. Piper, Michael K. Price, Ronald W. Sanders and Charles W. Turner

Lebanon

John R. Hudson

Iraq

George T. Alexander Jr.