Archived Story

CCHS runner named to all-state team

Published 10:15am Friday, December 28, 2012

CLASS 4A

Offense

QB – Jackson Richard, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

RB – Jordan Chunn, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 210

RB – Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, So., 5-10, 180

RB – Toby Pee, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 180

WR – Monterio Burchfield, Madison Co., Sr., 6-3, 190

WR – Alvin Scott, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 180

TE – Jamari Staples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 175

OL – Blaise Brown, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 263

OL – Austin Lee, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 277

OL – Keke Pritchett, Thomasville, Jr., 5-11, 235

OL – Ray Scott, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-2, 300

OL – Shedrick Thomas, Lincoln, Jr., 6-3, 270

K – Cesar Diaz, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 160

ATH – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So., 5-8, 181

Defense

DB – Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Jr., 5-9, 170

DB – Justice Owens, Alexandria, Sr., 5-11, 178

DB – Sam Pettway, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 187

DB – Deionte Smith, Dora, Sr., 6-0, 150

LB – Raleigh Killen, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB – Sheldon Nixon, Calera, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., So. 6-0, 215

LB – Dake Rivers, Beauregard, Sr., 6-0, 205

DL – Blake Bean, Oneonta, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL – Zach Bedwell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-11, 210

DL – Rod Crayton, Dadeville, Sr., 6-0, 280

DL – Joel Parrish, Dora, Sr., 6-2, 224

P – Geoffrey Bramblett, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-2, 200

ATH – Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., 6-3, 210

Coach of the Year: Smitty Grider, Beauregard.

CLASS 3A

Offense

QB – Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 5-10, 190

RB – Johnathan Ford, New Hope, Sr., 6-0, 192

RB – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., So. 6-1, 195

RB – Ty Jones, Vinemont, Sr., 5-11, 200

WR – JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 150

WR – Jaylin Porter, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 190

TE – BJ Bailey, Deshler, So. 6-1, 190

OL – Matt Bryson, Geraldine, Sr., 6-3, 255

OL – JaBaris Davis, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 192

OL – David Gross, Trinity, Sr., 6-6, 292

OL – Andrew Isbell, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 225

OL – Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 260

K – James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 5-10, 170

ATH – Courtney Foy, Midfield, Sr., 5-11, 175

Defense

DB – Roman Buchanan, Daleville, Sr., 6-2, 195

DB – Zarrian Grant, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, So., 5-6, 145

DB – JeVontey Smith, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 197

LB – Jamarious Henderson, Dale Co., So., 6-0, 210

LB – Jamie Major, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB – Ronald Woods, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 200

LB – Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Jr., 5-11, 210

DL – Torrandine Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL – Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 265

DL – Tyler Love, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-0, 185

DL – Brian Puckett, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 245

P – Jordan Lake, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 205

ATH – Marcellus Redmond, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-8, 160

Coach of the Year: Trent Taylor, Straughn

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks