Many local athletes qualify for state meets

Many local athletes qualified for state track and field meets with their performances at section meets over the weekend.

Billingsley, Isabella, Maplesville and Thorsby athletes will compete in the Classes 1A, 2A and 3A state meet on May 4-5 at Memorial Stadium in Selma.

Chilton County High School athletes will compete in the Classes 4A, 5A and 6A state meet on May 4-5 at City Municipal Track in Gulf Shores.

Billingsley’s girls finished in second place in their section, and the BHS boys finished third.

Isabella’s girls finished seventh, and the boys finished sixth. Maplesville’s girls finished sixth, and the boys finished fifth. Thorsby’s girls finished fourth, and the boys finished eighth.

In addition to the automatic qualifiers listed below, this year the Alabama High School Athletic Association is choosing “wild cards” to compete in state meets.

The top five athletes in each event at their section tournaments automatically qualify. The Nos. 6, 7 and 8 finishers are put on a list of wild cards, which are chosen at the discretion of the AHSAA to fill out the state meet fields.

Check future editions of The Clanton Advertiser to see whether any local athletes in addition to the ones listed below have been added to the list of state meet competitors.

Local automatic qualifiers include:

Billingsley

•Ervin Brown: 110-meter hurdles (21.29, fourth place)

•Denzel Callens: 110-meter hurdles (17.51, first place), high jump (1.82, first place)

•Lori Davis: 100-meter hurdles (18.01, first place), 300-meter hurdles (53.91, second place), shot put (9.89, first place), javelin (36.83, first place)

•Abram Dudley: triple jump (11.44, fourth place), shot put (10.94, fifth place), discus (32.33, fourth place), javelin (37.18, fifth place)

•Daryle Gardner: long jump (5.45, fourth place)

•Devion Hardy: shot put (11.46, third place)

•Darius Miller: discus (34.21, third place)

•Kaitlan Reed: 100-meter dash (13.84, second place), 100-meter hurdles (18.84, second place), 300-meter hurdles (54.85, third place)

•Donald Smith: 110-meter hurdles (19.98, third place)

•Matt Snow: 3200-meter run (12:28.39, fifth place)

•Trevor Tyus: triple jump (12.32, second place)

•Brooke Walker: discus (19.6, second place)

•Boys 4×400-meter relay team (Rashaud Caver, Brown, Jeremy McCary, Andrew Dudley)

•Boys 4×800-meter relay team (Brady Edwards, J.T. Glasscock, D.J. Rawlinson, Snow)

•Girls 4×400-meter relay team (Shannon Caver, Shabreanne Goodson, Hayley Robbins, Brannon Zaner)

•Girls 4×800-meter relay team (Caver, Goodson, Robbins, Zaner)

Chilton County

•Issac Ford: discus (132-05, first place)

•Austin Rossi: discus (121-00.50, third place)

Isabella

•Jordan Clark: 200-meter dash (31.11, fourth place)

•Sarah Graham: 800-meter run (2:35.96, second place), 1600-meter run (5:58.04, second place)

•Kennan Lewis: pole vault (2.43, second place)

•Christian Littleton: 300-meter hurdles (45.91, fourth place)

•Drew Parker: high jump (1.77, second place), triple jump (11.45, third place)

•Davis Ratliff: 3200-meter run (11:56.12, third place)

•Ignacio Rojas: javelin (42.57, third place)

Maplesville

•Apollos Abercrombie: 400-meter dash (53.21 (fourth place), 800-meter run (2:15.39, second place)

•Ebony Childers: shot put (8.1, second place)

•Cameron Morrow: 100-meter dash (11.51, third place), 200-meter dash (19.67, first place)

•Demetrius Parker: 100-meter dash (11.40, first place), 200-meter dash (20.07, fourth place)

•Myia Ramsey: 100-meter dash (13.54, fourth place), 200-meter dash (28.90, fourth place)

Thorsby

•Megan Sanchez: javelin (29, second place)

•Jessica Taylor: 200-meter dash (28.85, second place), 400-meter dash (1:06.22, second place)

•Boys 4×400-meter relay team (Zack Hensley, Samuel Gasson, Cain Castleberry, Chase Gottier)

Verbena

•Marqueska Deramus: shot put (9.88, first place), discus (30.09, first place), javelin (29.33, first place)

Clanton

The Well hands out over 10,000 pounds of food during drive

Maplesville

Maplesville, Isabella students participate in Troy leadership academy

News

Thorsby FFA sends meat evaluation team to National FFA Convention & Expo

Business

41st annual Roy Wood Art Show winners announced

Jemison

Chilton accident claims life of Jemison individual

Business

Peach Jammin’: 77th Chilton County Peach Festival kicked off with Peach Jam

Chilton Christian Academy

Chilton Christian’s Calloway signs basketball scholarship with Faulkner

Clanton

Dustin Connell earns Group A Qualifying Round win on Chowan River

Jemison

Smith wins Junior Showman Championship at Alabama Angus competition

Chilton County High School

Chilton’s Giles shines for Alabama at Women’s College World Series

Jemison

Myers crowned Miss Alabama at state NAM pageant

Business

Simply Artesian: Alabama Mineral Springs opens doors to bottling facility

Jemison

Mazingo awarded prestigious Rising Star scholarship 

Clanton

2024 Blast From the Past scholarship recipients announced

Clanton

Blast From the Past donates to CMS choir

Maplesville

Barnett completes first hours of executive law enforcement program  

Jemison

Davis, Jemison fielding track team next spring

News

Thorsby Book Blast provides books for students at home

Clanton

Scruggs enshrined at CCHS with new class hall

Maplesville

Suspect in custody following Maplesville break in

Clanton

Leadership Chilton course graduates first class

Business

Main Street in Jemison revitalized following improvements

Clanton

Four CCS bus drivers make final routes in Chilton

Clanton

No life-threatening injuries following fiery boat incident on Lake Mitchell