• 77°

Two MHS football players named finalists for awards

The accolades continue to pile up for members of Maplesville’s championship football team.

Two Red Devils who helped their team to the 2015 Class 1A state championship have been named as Alabama Sports Writers Association Back/Linemen of the Year finalists.

Terence Dunlap and Devan Wallace are among 48 finalists who will be invited to the ASWA’s annual Player of the Year Banquet, sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association, to be held on Jan. 13 in Montgomery.

The Back and Lineman of the year in their respective classes, along with the Mr. Football award and the ASWA’s Super 12 team, will be revealed at the luncheon.

2015 ASWA Back/Linemen of the Year Finalists

Class 7A

Back

Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens

La’Mical Perine, Theodore

Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery

Lineman

Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen

Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City

Labryan Ray, James Clemens

Class 6A

Back

Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort

Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville

T.J. Simmons, Clay-Chalkville

Lineman

Deonte Brown, Austin

Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort

Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery

Class 5A

Back

Jordan Bentley, Guntersville

Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s

Demarcus Williams, Jackson

Lineman

Marlon Davidson, Greenville

Darius Whitfield, St. Paul’s

Quinnen Williams, Wenonah

Class 4A

Back

Noah Ard, Cordova

Kaleb Barker, Priceville

Tre’ Nation, Leeds

Lineman

Sterling Jones, St. James

Dee Nalls, Fayette County

Josephus Smith, Leeds

Class 3A

Back

Taylor Hayes, Piedmont

Pace Ozmint, Glencoe

Kearvae Qualls, Colbert County

Lineman

Neonta Alexander, Piedmont

Ben Davis, Gordo

Austin Troxell, Madison Academy

Class 2A

Back

Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland

Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe

Chadarius Townsend, Tanner

Lineman

Blaine Hudson, Elba

Ethan Jones, Fyffe

Austin Lewter, Tanner

Class 1A

Back

Terence Dunlap, Maplesville

Tommy Spivey, Brantley

Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage

Lineman

Cameron Longmire, Georgiana

Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg

Devan Wallace, Maplesville

AISA

Back

Kris Brown, Escambia Academy

Nathan Rourke, Edgewood Academy

Jackson Tate, Edgewood Academy

Lineman

Trey Carter, Monroe Academy

Steven Stuntz, Springwood School

Mike Williams, Bessemer Academy