• 86°

Two nights of racing yields unique atmostphere at CAMS

Instead of dampening spirits, a rainout two weeks ago meant two nights of racing for fans last week at Central Alabama Motor Speedway.

“We knew the drivers were really ready to get back out there, and we wanted them to have the opportunity to race,” said Eddie Davis, racetrack spokesman. “The racing was excellent both nights.”

The track offered bonuses for drivers that won their division both nights, and three drivers took advantage. Josh Bean in the Thunder Car division, Sandy Dawson in the Hobby Cars and Billy Franklin in the Crate Late division all took home an extra $150.

Bean has become a target at the track because of his success. A bounty is being offered for anyone that can beat him in the Thunder Division.

The bounty grows $50 each week that he is not defeated “cleanly” (competitors can’t just go out and wreck him and still collect a prize) and is $100 for Saturday’s race.

Last week’s action also featured about 15 participants in the Little Speeders race—in which youths circle the track on their bicycles—and a “mechanic’s race.”

“We’ve had a good season, and the last half of the season will be even better because we’ve put new clay on the track,” track owner Jaye Hutchison said.

Hutchison said he thinks two of the track’s most significant attractions are the family atmosphere and the staff that is familiar with how a track should be run.

“I’ve raced for about 20 years, so I know what racers really want because I am one,” Hutchison said.

Saturday’s racing will include a Powder Puffs race for lady drivers along with all the regular divisions.

For more information, visit www.camspeedway.com or call the race hotline at (205) 351-1044.

July 23 results

Barber Motorsports Crate Late Model/Sportsman

1) Billy Franklin, No. 17, Alabaster; 2) J.R. Cobb, No. 12, Tallassee; 3) Sam Hughes, No. 35, Pelham; 4) Mike Fields, No. 0, Calera; 5) Carlton Freeman, No. F22, Eastaboga

Buddha’s Screen Printing Thunder Cars

1) Josh Bean, No. 8, Maplesville; 2) J.R. Steele, No. 49, Centerville; 3) Ray Perry, No. 7, Centerville; 4) Keith Joiner, No. 111, Pratville; 5) Stanley Grego, No. 9, Springville; 6) Roger Underwood, No. 36, Montevallo; (DNS) Stanley Littleton; Jemison; (DNS) James Campbell, No. 3, Brierfield

L&L Forklift Hobby Cars

1) Sandy Dawson, No. 88, Montevallo; 2) Brandon Wells, No. 55, Columbiana; 3) Jake Wilson, No. 44, Clanton; 4) Tommy Bolden, No. 13, Springville

Chico’s Detail Shop Street Stocks

1) Chris Howell, No. 1, Columbiana; 2) Mark Price, No. 02, Clanton; 3) Chris Hilyer, No. 4, Slapout; 4) Derrick Price, No. 42, Clanton; 5) Eric Hilyer, No. 85, Slapout; 6) Jimmie Cutler, No. 21, Marbury; 7) Van Howell, Jr., No. 13, Montevallo; 8) Rich Bing, No. I65, Slapout

Hutch Construction Super Ponies

1) Benny Pickett,No. 4, Montevallo; 2) Mike Rominger, No. 7m, Brierfield;

3) Kevin Crocker, No. 0, Randolph, AL 4) Todd Riddle, No. 38, Mayelene;

5) Wesley Booth, No. 87, Montevallo; 6) Don Moncrief, No. 88, Alabaster;

7) Phillip Hathcock, No. 27, Trussville; 8) Andy Pickett, No. 36, Montevallo; 9) Eddie Woods, No. 45, Calera; (DNS) Eddie Pickett, No. 44, Montevallo; (DNS) Curt Oaks, No. 14, Jemison

Eagles Auto Sales Buzz Car/Pure Ponies

1) Terry Merrett, No. 5, Slapout; 2) Jimmy Massey, No. 10, Alabaster;

3) Jeremy Forsythe, No. 02, Odenville; 4) Derek White, No. 8, Highland Home; 5) Toby Pace, No. 00, Grady; 6) Chris Boatwright, No. 3, Grady; 7) Patrick Walace, No. 34, Trussville; 8) Matt Glenn, No. 17, Jemison; 9) Haven Clark, No. H28, Clanton; 10) Adam Freeman, No. 38, Centerville; 11) Jordan Wilkins, No. 6, Clanton; 12) Barbara Bright, No. 29, Centerville; 13) Jonathan Glass, No. 69, Calera; 14) Davey Horton, No. 75, Columbiana; 15) Billy Brooke, No. 7, Centerville; 16) Carlee Owens, No. 01, Grady

July 24 results

Barber Motorsports Crate Late Model/Sportsman

1) Billy Franklin, No. 17, Alabaster; 2) Mike Fields, No. 0, Calera; 3) Sam Hughes, No. 35, Pelham; 4) Carlton Freeman, No. F22, Eastaboga; 5) J.R. Cobb, No. 12, Tallassee

Buddha’s Screen Printing Thunder Cars

1) Josh Bean, No. 8, Maplesville; 2) Johnny Dawson, No. 14u, Clanton;

3) Keith Joiner, No. 111, Pratville; 4) Justin Massey, No. 72, Tuscaloosa;

5) Bobby Kendrick, No. 64, Wilsonville; 6) J.R. Steel, No. 49, Centerville;

(DNS) Wayne Lucas, No. 06, Montevallo

L&L Forklift Hobby Cars

1) Sandy Dawson, No. 88, Montevallo; 2) Brandon Wells, No. 55, Columbiana; 3) Jake Wilson, No. 44, Clanton; 4) CR, No. 64, Valley Grand; 5) Tommy Bolden, No. 13, Springville; 6) Wade Carlee, No. 48, McCalla; (DNS) Brandon Till, No. 20, Clanton

Chico’s Detail Shop Street Stocks

1) Mark Price, No. 02, Clanton; 2) Derrick Price, No. 42, Clanton; 3) Chris Howell, No. 1, Columbiana; 4) Eric Hilyer, No. 4, Slapout; 5) Greg Wilkins, No. 01, Maplesville; 6) Chris Hilyer, No. 85, Slapout; 7) Steve Brasher, No. KO, Calera; 9) Wayne Crowley, No. 83, Greenville; 10) Jody Salter, No. 00, Greenville; 11) Rich Bing, No. I65, Slapout; 12) Alan Banks, No. 17, Gordo; 13) Cody Weaver, No. 81, Luverne; (DNS) Matt Brasher, No. 0000, Calera; (DNS) Nathan Sparks, No. 12, Montevallo; (DNS) Dewey Boggan, No. 222, Greenville

Hutch Construction Super Ponies

1) Curt Oaks, No. 14, Jemison; 2) Benny Pickett,No. 4, Montevallo; 3) Bobby Helms, No. 27, Trussville; 4) P. J. Williams, No. 20, Pelham; 5) Kevin Crocker, No. 0, Randolph; 6) Andy Pickett, No. 36, Montevallo; 7) Darrell Goins, No. 12, Coker; (DNS) Jeff Massey, No. 007, Tuscaloosa; (DNS) Marty Oliver, No. 07, Coker; (DNS) Eddie Woods, No. 17, Calera

Eagles Auto Sales Buzz Car/Pure Ponies

1) Jimmy Massey, No. 10, Alabaster; 2) Terry Merritt, No. 5, Slapout;

3) Matt Glenn, No. 17, Jemison; 4) Patrick Wallace, No. 34, Trussville; 5) Toby Pace, No. 00, Grady; 6) Haven Clark, No. H28, Jemison; 7) Kyle Smith, No. 13, Clanton; 8) Barbara Bright, No. 7, Centerville; 9) Jordan Wilkins, No. 6, Clanton; 10) Steve Glass, No. 69, Calera; 11) Jeremy Forsythe, No. 02, Odenville; 12) Derek White, No. 8, Highland Home; (DNS) Ray Perry, No. 29, Centerville

Mechanics Race: Large Block Motors (six competitors)

First Place – Josh Mims, No. 55, Harpersville;

Mechanice Race: Small Block Motors – (10 Competitors)

1st Place – Brent Popwell, No. 0, Jemison, AL

Custom Hydro Coatings Little Dirt Track Speeders

4- to 8-year-olds

1) Tanner Rolland, Wilsonville; 2) Kendall Franklin, Alabaster 3) Kameron Dawson, Montevallo

9- to 12-year-olds

1) Brian Nicolas, Clanton; 2) Tyler Johnson, 3) Lance Hilyer, Slapout