• 73°

Carroll, Price make all-state

Three local players were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State Baseball Team.

Thorsby junior pitcher Cody Carroll and sophomore third baseman Jason Price were both named to the Class 2A team, and Isabella senior outfielder Austin Anderson was named to the Honorable Mention list for the same classification.

Super All-State

Michael Bishop, Pelham

Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Trevor Fitts, Pelham

Reggie Golden, Wetumpka

Evan Grovenstein, UMS-Wright

Monterio May, Luverne

Patrick McGavin, Spanish Fort

Daryl Norris, Fairhope

Dillon Ortman, Grissom

Chase Williamson, UMS-Wright

2010 Mr. Baseball: Daryl Norris, Fairhope

Class 6A

P – Drew Eiland, Auburn, Sr.

P – Trevor Fitts, Pelham, Jr.

P – Dillon Ortman, Grissom, Sr.

P – Jameis Winston, Hueytown, So.

C – Evan East, Fairhope, Jr.

1B – Craig Shirley, Northview, Jr.

2B – Tripp Martin, Pelham, Sr.

3B – Corey Jackson, Austin, Sr.

SS – Garrett Pitts, Fairhope, Sr.

OF – Michael Bishop, Pelham, Sr.

OF – Jordan Ebert, Baldwin Co., So.

OF – Reggie Golden, Wetumpka, Sr.

UTL – Daryl Norris, Fairhope, Sr.

UTL – Nelson Wagner, Paul Bryant, Sr.

DH – Andrew Bishop, Pelham, Sr.

DH – Blake Crank, Grissom, Sr.

Class 6A MVP: Daryl Norris, Fairhope

Class 6A Pitcher of the Year: Trevor Fitts, Pelham

Class 6A Hitter of the Year: Daryl Norris, Fairhope

Class 6A Coach of the Year: Matt Cimo, Auburn

Class 5A

P – Braten Dill, Shelby Co., Sr.

P – Justin Kamplain, Walker, Jr.

P – Mitch McLeod, Charles Henderson, Sr.

P – Dylan Munger, Muscle Shoals, Jr.

C – Andrew Crane, Citronelle, Sr.

1B – Patrick McGavin, Spanish Fort, Sr.

2B – Cade Medley, East Limestone, Sr.

3B – Logan Cain, Hartselle, Sr.

SS – Cory Thompson, Beauregard, Sr.

OF – Trey Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Jr.

OF – Ryan Joy, Hartselle, Sr.

OF – Ben Moore, Cullman, Jr.

UTL – Rocky McCord, Spanish Fort, Jr.

UTL – Bradley Raulston, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.

DH – Kyle Brown, Beauregard, Sr.

DH – Jake Harrell, Rehobeth, Jr.

Class 5A MVP: Patrick McGavin, Spanish Fort

Class 5A Pitcher of the Year: Braten Dill, Shelby Co.

Class 5A Hitter of the Year: Patrick McGavin, Spanish Fort

Class 5A Coach of the Year: William Booth, Hartselle

Class 4A

P – Alex Guilford, Alabama Christian, Sr.

P – Casey Antley, Holtville, Sr.

P – Evan Grovenstein, UMS-Wright, Sr.

P – Adam Polk, Deshler, Sr.

C – Taylor Hayes, Central-Florence, Sr.

1B – Taylor Shanks, Alexandria, Sr.

2B – Dylan Boston, Deshler, Jr.

3B – J. Gardiner, Deshler, Jr.

SS – Nick Masonia, Brooks, Jr.

OF – Will Thompson, Jacksonville, Sr.

OF – Tevin Pope, Thomasville, Sr.

OF – Lee DeVance, Ramsay, Jr.

UTL – Chase Williamson, UMS-Wright, Jr.

UTL – Darren Whatley, Bibb Co., Jr.

DH – Jalen Goree, Bibb Co., So.

DH – Hunter Kelley, Alexandria, Sr.

Class 4A MVP: Chase Williamson, UMS-Wright, Jr.

Class 4A Pitcher of the Year: Evan Grovenstein, UMS-Wright, Sr.

Class 4A Hitter of the Year: Chase Williamson, UMS-Wright, Jr.

Class 4A Coach of the Year: Andy Shaw, Alexandria

Class 3A

P – Cameron Carleton, Dadeville, Jr.

P – Jacob Croft, Sylvania, Jr.

P – Corey Hale, Luverne, Sr.

P – Drew Mobley, Madison Academy, Jr.

C – Matt Collins, Northside, Sr.

1B – Clayton Palicki, Madison Academy, Jr.

2B – Brock Wright, White Plains, Sr.

3B – Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, Sr.

SS – Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

OF – Quinn Harrelson, Dadeville, Sr.

OF – Greg Howard, Gordo, Jr.

OF – Monterio May, Luverne, Sr.

UTL – Daniel Faulkner, Leeds, Sr.

UTL – Blake Barrow, Trinity, Jr.

DH – Colt Buttram, Sylvania, Jr.

DH – Jacob Newton, Lauderdale Co., So.

Class 3A MVP: Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Class 3A Hitter of the Year: Monterio May, Luverne

Class 3A Coach of the Year: Andre Parks, Luverne

Class 2A

P – Cody Carroll, Thorsby, Jr.

P – C.K. Irby, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

P – Kenny Ratliff, Lexington, Sr.

P – Dillon Williams, American Christian, Jr.

C – Jacob Mayfield, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

1B – Nathan Butler, Lexington, Sr.

2B – Brennon Roberts, Sulligent, Sr.

3B – Jason Price, Thorsby, So.

SS – Logan Thompson, Lexington, So.

OF – Richard Cooks, Elba, Sr.

OF – Ajay Snow, Leroy, Jr.

OF – Joe Tate, Mobile Christian, Sr.

UTL – Glenn Irby, Mars Hill Bible, Fr.

UTL – Taylor Thrash, Fyffe, Sr.

DH – Chase Saunders, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

DH – Clifton Covington, Leroy, Sr.

Class 2A MVP: C.K. Irby, Mars Hill Bible

Class 2A Pitcher of the Year: C.K. Irby, Mars Hill Bible

Class 2A Hitter of the Year: Ajay Snow, Leroy

Class 2A Coach of the Year: Jay Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Sterling McKinney, Mobile Christian, Sr.; Ben Tidwell, G.W. Long, Sr.; Garrett Stinson, Zion Chapel, Sr.; Will Blount, Leroy, Sr.

Catcher: Marc Sullivan, American Christian, Jr.; Trey Fetner, Woodland, Jr.; Kyle Black, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

First base: Jarett Hall, American Christian, Sr.; Barry Minor, Sulligent, Sr.

Second base: Kyle Fulenwider, West End, Jr.

Third base: Chris Terrell, Sand Rock, So.

Shortstop: Andy Cooke, American Christian, Jr.; Grant Lowman, Westminster, Sr.

Outfield: Daniel Chambers, Ranburne, Sr.; Austin Anderson, Isabella, Sr.; Kez Cooper, Washington Co., Sr.

Utility: Phillip Ervin, Leroy, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kyle Taunton, Reeltown, Sr.

Class 1A

P – Jesse Gibson, Athens Bible, Sr.

P – Mason Hall, Gaston, Sr.

P – A.J. Price, Athens Bible, Sr.

P – Devin Young, Holy Spirit, Sr.

C – Charlie Kelley, Shoals Christian, So.

1B – Jared Hall, Brantley, Sr.

2B – Brent Townsend, Vina, Sr.

3B – Taylor Brackin, Shoals Christian, Jr.

SS – Alex Harrison, Holy Spirit, Sr.

OF – Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, Fr.

OF – Chase Hall, Brantley, Sr.

OF – Chris Landrum, Sweet Water, Jr.

UTL – Zack Cavin, Gaylesville, So.

UTL – Tracy Brooks, Loachapoka, Jr.

DH – Jim Nelson, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

DH – Devan Traglia, Shoals Christian, So.

Class 1A MVP: A.J. Price, Athens Bible

Class 1A Pitcher of the Year: A.J. Price, Athens Bible

Class 1A Hitter of the Year: Charlie Kelley, Shoals Christian

Class 1A Coach of the Year: Greg Kosloff, Holy Spirit