• 88°

KTM team continues Challenge dominance

After 24 hours of all-terrain racing in Maplesville, FMF KTM/Cycle Specialty won the Perry Mountain Motorcycle Club’s Challenge for the second straight year—and seventh time in the race’s nine-year history.

Following them only five minutes back was Race Shop/Husaberg in second place.

PMMC president Glenn Hollingshead was pleased with the turnout on Saturday and Sunday and said they saw only one mishap thanks to a thunderstorm.

He said the first sight of lightning caused him to pull the riders from the track at around 6:30 p.m. and wait until he saw stars in the sky before he let them back on to the re-marked course at approximately 11:30 p.m.

For more pictures, visit our Spotted site.

Complete results—by class and with number of laps completed and time spent on the track—follow.

Elite

FMF KTM/Cycle Specialty-49-23:07:23.177

Race Shop/Husaberg-49-23:12:22.470

House of Horsepower/ Rekluse-47-23:14:10.695

Action Kawasaki Yamaha-47-23:17:05.493

TOP GEAR MOTORSPORTS-45-22:59:41.685

The Bus Drivers-44-23:01:20.807

Team Boog-44-23:06:51.874

TJSKTM/ Pro-Action-42-23:04:17.876

Class Open Expert

Husqvarna/Upstate Cycle/Dirty South Boyz-47-23:16:29.930

PIT PASS RADIO-46-23:04:19.225

KORE Sport Cycles-43-23:14:27.721

Pro-Action/TJ’s KTM-42-23:07:52.960

Cyclegear/Huntsville-42-23:34:50.031

Dirty South-40-23:06:45.573

Class 250 Expert

East Side Cycles-44-23:12:53.372

LOCO X-41-23:01:51.703

Atlantic moto sports/lynchmob racing-40-23:05:48.799

Class 40+

Valley Racing-42-23:17:56.562

Team Indymoto Psyhcos-34-23:06:40.788

DirtBikeBucketList-12-23:10:57.294

Class DUO

atlanta race shop .com-41-23:06:01.519

Mike Outdoors-41-23:15:53.521-9:52.002

Team Yamazuki-36-23:02:08.441

Two Boyz Racing-34-23:02:06.755

Fuller Racing-33-23:04:01.605

Ill Will-32-23:18:34.668

J & K-31-23:01:24.408

Sanderlin/Clow-30-23:05:14.389

Two Guys Racing-29-23:01:29.694

AARP-29-23:14:14.879

Dog Will Hunt-28-23:01:38.785

Floribama Boyz-27-23:24:18.908

FIRST CHANCE RACING-26-22:51:59.376

Off-Road Racing Ministries 2-23-23:04:30.878

Off-Road Racing Ministries 3-20-23:24:34.487

TEAM MORE-18-23:09:58.695

H & H – KTM-17-23:03:22.083

VCC/Birminghamdirtriders.com-17-23:13:54.558

Hall’s Cycles-16-15:17:07.951

Old – N – Busted-16-23:04:38.288

Wortmann Racing-16-23:06:39.497

But Soar Racing (BSR)-15-23:10:16.254

Powersports Supply-15-23:22:09.180

M&M Trucking 2-14-23:12:35.957

Baja Boyz A Team-14-23:17:43.582

ALABAMA POWER SPORTS-14-23:21:07.652

Double Trouble-12-19:06:55.288

2 OLD Farts-9-23:07:51.573

Fetters Boys-7-6:37:06.051

The Race Shop-6-7:43:13.900

SHAKE-N-BAKE-6-23:01:58.856

M&M Trucking 1-5-23:13:59.060

Stinson Racing-0

Class Open Sportsman

Dirt Bike Central-40-23:01:57.214

Cycle Nation-37-23:01:48.168

Jack’D UP-37-23:05:41.401

Branham Accessories-36-23:09:13.433

MotoX LLC-33-23:13:09.022

BAJA Boys Racing-26-23:07:22.287

Range 37-24-22:49:33.664

Rockets-20-16:55:26.662

Off-Road Racing Ministries 1-20-23:15:13.079

Team Sneed-18-23:07:20.383

DIRT SLINGERS-15-14:08:00.628

Deez-11-7:18:46.211

Class 250 Sportsman

LACC Bayou Boys-40-23:10:17.863

Blue & Gray-39-23:05:06.724

Are We There Yet?-39-23:18:35.771

Dust Monkeys-37-23:01:34.654

CAVEMEN-37-23:06:43.088

Parabellum-34-23:06:13.488

VANILLA GORILLA’S-33-23:01:40.312

Super Double Buzz KTM-33-23:19:20.033

Freecandyracing-24-23:02:44.711

TEAM MEATBALL-15-23:23:49.199

Thunderstruck Motorsport-10-7:42:31.038

The House Cleaners-5-23:29:33.227

Class 30+ Sportsman

Wreckless Abandon-39-23:21:31.497

Cincy Fastener-38-23:05:56.572

Cahaba Valley Motorworks/Dirt Bike Supply-38-23:08:33.809

The Dirty Burros-36-23:02:25.340

CHOKE-N-RIDE-33-23:05:50.192

Berg Blues Brothers-13-7:44:29.697

Class Open Ironman

Michael Goodman-34-23:07:29.438

Stephen Sturges-28-23:07:26.036

Devin Ferguson-25-23:22:03.364

Mason Cole-22-22:20:36.672

Matt Davidson-20-23:03:24.432

Aaron Lindsey-15-23:23:30.328

Mike Phillips-13-7:48:04.418

Mack Walters-13-23:13:23.219

Jason Smith/Not Paid-12-23:03:14.523

Brandon Brown-11-23:02:32.059

Marshall Hughey-8-23:04:11.796

Kirby Varnadore-8-23:27:37.276

Whitmire Racing-5-4:50:45.418

Carson Phillips-4-6:38:38.634

Alex Reed-3-23:12:08.919

Brandon Smith-2-1:35:06.599

Reid McElroy-1-1:18:00.362

Class 250 Ironman

Steve Gordon-34-23:08:42.349

Eric Anderton-26-23:03:12.506

Jeff Provencher-20-19:50:07.357

Chris Aultman-19-23:01:42.445

Russell Harper-18-23:03:31.027

Preston Barringer-16-23:03:27.452

Cody Phillips-13-23:05:54.684

Trent Whisenant-13-23:19:06.314

Darby Futrell-12-23:04:16.577

Clint Conner-11-23:01:45.453

Austin Turner-11-23:04:05.293

Colt Curvin-10-23:09:11.280

Evan Vines-9-23:03:54.844

Nathan Moulder-9-23:05:47.383

Jeffery Bolt-6-23:20:09.382

Jason Donahoo-5-7:05:43.077

Nolan Phillips-5-7:15:57.833

Connor Bowlby-3-3:31:12.603

Class 40+ Ironman

Dusty Davis-24-23:13:32.861

Mark Logan-24-23:14:26.003

Phil Whisenant-22-23:05:51.628

Tracy Phillips-19-23:25:31.350

Kevin Joubert-16-23:11:30.876

Benjy Reaves-15-23:26:06.273

Michael Holbrook-14-23:12:11.930

Don Singer-11-23:02:01.047

Steve Roberts-10-23:02:46.603

Paul Broome-9-6:02:39.917

Mitch Moore-9-23:03:16.427

Kevin Sullivan-9-23:05:22.028

Mike Inglis-9-23:05:45.970

Mike Helstron-8-7:33:28.256

David Holbrook-7-7:46:03.115

Shane Phillips-2-4:24:40.049

Mike Phillips-1-1:13:21.384

Class 50+ Ironman

Luke Bartkiewicz-17-23:02:14.572

phillip beardan-15-23:08:31.109

Kenneth A. Graham-14-23:01:55.434

Terry Lindsey/NOT PAID-9-23:07:16.117

Tim Whitmire-8-23:08:59.964

Sonny Roberts-6-23:08:27.859

Roy Bready-5-7:25:35.224

Johnny Futo-5-7:33:59.929

Class Ironwoman

Kaitlin Hagamaker-10-23:06:37.491

Hannah Roberts-9-23:02:43.113

Kim DeLoach-7-23:01:37.670

Jessica Phillips-4-23:07:33.854

Megan Phillips-2-4:24:35.731