• 66°

Earth shaking Crates steal the show at CAMS

If you live off Highway 22 in Clanton, you may have felt the earth shake on Saturday evening-thanks to the crate division at Central Alabama Motor Speedway as they made their hot laps for the feature event.

The Barber Motorsports Crate Late Model/Sportsman division cars truly were the fastest on the track.

Jimmy Thagard, No. 24 of Greenville, held the pole position for the feature event with Mike Fields, No. 0 of Calera, on the front row outside.

Drivers made their one parade lap of the 20-lap event before the green flag came out, and then there was nothing but strictly racing business for the drivers.

Thagard led the first nine laps of the show with Fields trying hard to pass, and on Lap 10 he got his opportunity. Thagard held the second spot for three laps, and then Sam Hughes, No. 35 of Pelham, was able to pass on Lap 13.

When the checkered flag was out, Fields took home the first-place winnings, Hughes second and Thagard third.

Central Alabama Motor Speedway will feature more action on April 24, with all the regular divisions and the Little Speeders Bicycle Racers making their appearance on the track.

There are two age groups for the Little Speeders: ages 4 through 8, and 9 through 12 with a purse and first- through third-place trophies.

Bike helmets are required for children, and a parent or guardian must sign in the participants.

Gates open at 5 p.m.

For the latest information on upcoming events and admissions, visit www.camspeedway.com or call the race hotline at (205) 351-1044.

April 17 results

Barber Motorsports Crate Late Model/Sportsman

1) Mike Fields, No. 0, Calera; 2) Sam Hughes, No. 35, Pelham; 3) Jimmy Thagard, No. 24, Greenville; 4) Aaron Smith, No. 41, Clanton; 5) Jimmy Dean, No. 45, Alabaster; 6) Craig Brogden, No. 21, Alabaster; (DNS) Bobby Benton, No. 55, Alexander City

Buddha’s Screen Printing Thunder Cars

1) William Smith, No. 92, Sandy Ridge; 2) David Dark, No. 23, Dadeville; 3) Justin Massey, No. 72, Tuscaloosa; 4) Ricky Cain, No. 71, Columbiana

L&L Forklift Hobby Cars

1) Brandon Wells, No. 55, Columbiana; 2) James Gates, No. 22, Real Town; 3) David Hatchett, No. 7H, Columbiana; 4) David Coker, No. 50, Lownesboro; 5) Roger Underwood, No. 6, Montevallo; 6) Derrick Price, No. 97, Clanton; (DNS) CR, No. 64, Valley Grande

Chico’s Detail Shop Street Stocks

1) Chris Howell, No. 1, Columbiana; 2) Greg Wilkins, No. 01, Maplesville; 3) Mark Price, No. 49, Clanton; 4) Alan Banks, No. 17, Gordo; 5) Duck Owens, No. 85jr, Greenville; 6) Bo Kemsel, No. 911, Montgomery; 7) Al Barrett, No. 63, Jemison; 8) Jimmie Cutler, No. 21, Marbury; 9) Richard Bing, No. I65, Slapout; (DQ’ed) Derrick Price, No. 42, Clanton

Super Ponies

1) Don Moncrief, No. 88, Alabaster; 2) Benny Pickett, No. 4, Montevallo; 3) Eddie Pickett, No. 44, Montevallo; 4) Todd Riddle, No. 38, Maylene; 5) Eddie Woods, No. 17, Calera; 6) Brian Hurst, No. 46, Calera; 7) Mike Rominger, No. 7m, Brierfield; (DNS) Wesley Boothe, No. 87, Montevallo; (DNS) P.J. Williams, No. 20, Pelham

Eagles Auto Sales Buzz Car/Pure Ponies

1) Lisa Woods, No. 18, Calera; 2) Terry Merritt, No. 5, Slapout; 3) Jeremy Forsythe, No. 02, Odenville; 4) Patrick Wallace, No. 34, Trussville; 5) Bobby Kendrick, No. 41, Wilsonville; 6) Jimmy Massey, No. 10, Alabaster; 7) Charles Bright, No. 97, Centerville; 8) Ray Perry, No. 7, Centerville; 9) Jonathon Glass, No. 69, Calera; 10) Barbara Bright, No. 29, Centerville; 11) Toby Pace, No. 88, Greenville