• 75°

ASWA softball, baseball polls

BASEBALL

Class 6A

1. Pelham (34-2)

2. Fairhope (29-6)

3. Vestavia Hills (25-5)

4. Grissom (29-12)

5. Satsuma (21-7)

6. Alma Bryant (28-5)

7. Auburn (22-9)

8. Tuscaloosa County (31-12)

9. Northview (26-12)

10. Spain Park (27-11)

Class 5A

1. Charles Henderson (27-8)

2. Southside-Gadsden (26-8)

3. Cullman (27-14)

4. St. Paul’s (23-6)

5. Spanish Fort (22-10)

6. Tallassee (25-8)

7. Rehobeth (26-8)

8. Briarwood (20-8)

9. Boaz (27-11)

10. Beauregard (28-9)

Class 4A

1. Alabama Christian (23-8)

2. UMS-Wright (23-6)

3. Deshler (23-6)

4. Jacksonville (21-4)

5. Holtville (22-11)

6. Bibb County (24-9)

7. Jackson (24-7)

8. Central-Florence (30-7)

9. Oneonta (18-2)

10. Brooks (23-6)

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (28-10)

2. Straughn (27-6)

3. White Plains (25-3)

4. Leeds (19-11)

5. Bayside Academy (22-7)

6. Luverne (18-8)

7. Trinity (19-8)

8. Sylvania (23-7)

9. Dadeville (20-12)

10. LAMP (21-14)

Class 2A

1. Leroy (27-2)

2. Thorsby (25-4)

3. Lexington (31-9)

4. G.W. Long (24-8)

5. Mars Hill Bible (23-9)

6. American Christian (19-9)

7. Sulligent (15-5)

8. Westbrook Christian (20-8)

9. Fyffe (19-8)

10. Mobile Christian (18-8)

Class 1A

1. Hackleburg (19-4)

2. Sweet Water (16-10)

3. Athens Bible (16-4)

4. Brantley (18-12)

5. Geneva County (17-11)

6. Ragland (20-7)

7. Pleasant Home (18-7)

8. Fayetteville (14-8)

9. Vina (17-8)

10. Gaston (15-8)

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

1. Satsuma (33-7-1)

2. Sparkman (43-5-1)

3. Bob Jones (33-10-2)

4. Hueytown (35-8-2)

5. Hoover (34-9-1)

6. Tuscaloosa County (31-12)

7. Central-Phenix City (25-9-1)

8. Huntsville (35-12-1)

9. Northview (35-10)

10. Enterprise (34-10)

Class 5A

1. Mortimer Jordan (27-3)

2. Faith Academy (24-5)

3. St. Paul’s (25-5)

4. Hartselle (24-13)

5. Springville (26-12)

6. Rehobeth (30-10)

7. Eufaula (20-14)

8. Moody (17-13)

9. Chelsea (22-10-1)

10. Scottsboro (32-13-1)

Class 4A

1. Alexandria (28-9-1)

2. Lawrence County (31-14)

3. Cherokee County (23-6)

4. Alabama Christian (23-14)

5. Corner (25-12)

6. Ardmore (31-14-1)

7. Wilson (20-10)

8. Ashford (19-7)

9. Locust Fork (20-12)

10. Bibb County (17-8)

Class 3A

1. Sumiton Christian (32-10)

2. Pisgah (33-12)

3. Good Hope (30-4)

4. Colbert Heights (21-5)

5. Elkmont (22-10)

6. Straughn (23-11-1)

7. Headland (24-9-1)

8. Northside (23-14-1)

9. Holly Pond (25-16-1)

10. Carbon Hill (20-13)

Class 2A

1. Excel (26-4)

2. Hatton (24-7-2)

3. Lexington (21-14-1)

4. American Christian (17-6)

5. Ider (24-18)

6. Oakman (13-5)

7. Addison (25-12)

8. Leroy (16-10)

9. Fyffe (19-12)

10. Falkville (16-12-1)

Class 1A

1. Kinston (22-4)

2. Lynn (24-2)

3. Ragland (19-8)

4. Ariton (26-5)

5. Spring Garden (13-7)

6. South Lamar (20-6)

7. Pleasant Home (17-12)

8. Waterloo (10-11)

9. Woodville (10-4)

10. Jefferson Christian (7-1)

– Ala. Sports Writers Association