• 64°

Basketball polls

Girls

Class 6A

1. Hoover (22-1)

2. Bob Jones (25-1)

3. Davidson (22-3)

4. Sparkman (18-6)

5. Bessemer City (16-2)

6. Sidney Lanier (20-1)

7. Dothan (17-1)

8. Gadsden City (18-5)

9. Buckhorn (14-7)

10. Decatur (15-8)

Class 5A

1. Faith Academy (24-0)

2. Brewer (18-2)

3. LeFlore (18-4)

4. Fort Payne (21-2)

5. Selma (19-5)

6. Erwin (15-6)

7. Hayden (20-2)

8. Fairfield (18-8)

9. Athens (18-7)

10. Boaz (18-5)

Class 4A

1. Ramsay (16-5)

2. UMS-Wright (21-2)

3. Deshler (20-4)

4. Guntersville (18-3)

5. Midfield (12-9)

6. Brooks (15-6)

7. Ashville (20-1)

8. St. James (19-6)

9. Andalusia (15-4)

10. Thomasville (9-2)

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (25-2)

2. Danville (19-4)

3. West Morgan (19-3)

4. Lauderdale Co. (19-5)

5. Holly Pond (20-4)

6. Greene Co. (17-4)

7. Sumter Co. (16-2)

8. Glencoe (16-5)

9. Winfield (14-4)

10. T.R. Miller (15-2)

Class 2A

1. Cold Springs (20-4)

2. Clements (21-3)

3. Woodland (20-1)

4. Ider (14-6)

5. North Sand Mountain (18-5)

6. Barbour Co. (12-4)

7. Section (12-6)

8. R.C. Hatch (13-4)

9. Lexington (16-7)

10. Flomaton (18-4)

Class 1A

1. J.F. Shields (17-0)

2. Belgreen (17-3)

3. Providence Christian (16-2)

4. McIntosh (15-5)

5. Holy Spirit (17-6)

6. Gaston (15-3)

7. Sunshine (13-1)

8. Hackleburg (17-3)

9. Spring Garden (12-8)

10. Fruitdale (13-5)

Boys

Class 6A

1. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-2)

2. Homewood (21-3)

3. Mountain Brook (20-4)

4. Gadsden City (20-2)

5. Baldwin Co. (20-3)

6. Pinson Valley (19-6)

7. Spain Park (19-6)

8. Opelika (20-4)

9. Blount (20-3)

10. Central-Phenix City (19-2)

Class 5A

1. Butler (16-5)

2. Pleasant Grove (24-2)

3. Lee-Huntsville (17-9)

4. Muscle Shoals (20-2)

5. Talladega (18-3)

6. Carver-Montgomery (14-0)

7. Faith-Mobile (19-4)

8. LeFlore (23-5)

9. Parker (14-4)

10. Boaz (19-3)

Class 4A

1. Andalusia (18-2)

2. Childersburg (18-4)

3. UMS-Wright (19-5)

4. Columbia (16-9)

5. Brewbaker Tech (16-4)

6. Dora (19-3)

7. Anniston (15-9)

8. Jacksonville (14-6)

9. Dallas Co. (15-5)

10. Ramsay (14-7)

Class 3A

1. Sumter Co. (16-3)

2. Greene Co. (15-3)

3. Madison Academy (13-7)

4. Winfield (16-3)

5. West Morgan (18-3)

6. Pisgah (15-6)

7. Headland (23-4)

8. Montgomery Academy (17-3)

9. Sylvania (15-7)

10. Piedmont (12-6)

Class 2A

1. Pickens Co. (15-1)

2. Mars Hill Bible (20-2)

3. Cold Springs (21-4)

4. Barbour Co. (16-4)

5. Sand Rock (18-3)

6. Section (14-2)

7. Vincent (14-7)

8. Fyffe (16-4)

9. Shades Mountain Christian (18-4)

10. Reeltown (11-3)

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (16-1)

2. R.A. Hubbard (18-2)

3. Edward Bell (15-1)

4. Cedar Bluff (17-2)

5. J.F. Shields (15-4)

6. Meek (21-2)

7. Holy Spirit (18-4)

8. McIntosh (16-5)

9. Loachapoka (9-3)

10. Skyline (16-6)

– Alabama Sports Writers Association