• 91°

High school football poll

Class 6A

1-Prattville (26) (1-1) 414

2-Hoover (10) (2-0) 362

3-Davidson (2-0) 287

4-Vestavia Hills (1) (2-0) 267

5-Auburn (1) (2-0) 225

6-Opelika (2-0) 189

7-Tuscaloosa Co. (2-0) 146

8-Minor (2-0) 106

9-Jess Lanier (2-0) 71

10-Murphy (2-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Oxford (2-0) 15; Bob Jones (2-0) 13; Clay-Chalkville (2-0) 12; Fairhope (2-0) 11; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-0); Theodore (2-0) 7; Spain Park (2-0) 7; Daphne (0-2) 2; Williamson (1-1) 1.

Class 5A

1-Vigor (34) (2-0) 444

2-Russellville (2) (2-0) 339

3-Demopolis (2) (2-0) 297

4-Spanish Fort (2-0) 222

5-Cullman (2-0) 219

6-Briarwood (1-1) 180

7-Springville (2-0) 140

8-Hartselle (2-0) 98

9-Carver-Mont. (1-1) 87

10-Greenville (2-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Shelby County (1-1) 30; Fort Payne (2-0) 26; Eufaula (1-1) 10; McAdory (2-0) 6; Tallassee (2-0) 5; Wenonah (1-0) 4; John Carroll Catholic (2-0) 4; East Limestone (2-0) 3; Valley (1-1) 3; Selma (2-0) 1; Madison County (1-1) 1; Beauregard (2-0) 1; Walker (0-2) 1.

Class 4A

1-Thomasville (20) (2-0) 399

2-Cherokee Co.(18) (2-0) 390

3-Deshler (1-1) 252

4-UMS-Wright (1-1) 243

5-North Jackson (2-0) 205

6-Oneonta (2-0) 182

7-Brooks (2-0) 160

8-Midfield (2-0) 121

9-Handley (2-0) 92

10-Bibb Co. (2-0) 43

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (2-0) 30; Jackson (2-0) 19; Lincoln (2-0) 11; Calera (2-0) 8; Andalusia (2-0) 7; Fayette County (2-0) 3; Anniston (2-0) 1.

Class 3A

1-Leeds (25) (2-0) 406

2-T.R. Miller (11) (2-0) 364

3-Cordova (2) (2-0) 325

4-Daleville (2-0) 239

5-Dadeville (2-0) 201

6-Susan Moore (2-0) 190

7-Piedmont (1-1) 119

8-Gordo (1-1) 100

9-Trinity Presbyterian (2-0) 94

10-Luverne (2-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-0) 17; Colbert County (0-2) 23; Colbert Heights (2-0) 9; Pike County (2-0) 8; Danville (2-0) 6; Montgomery Academy (2-0) 5; West Limestone (2-0) 5; Slocomb (1-1) 4; Tarrant (1-1) 4; Montevallo (0-2) 3; Madison Academy (2-0) 3; Aliceville (2-0) 1; Sylvania (2-0) 1.

Class 2A

1-Leroy (38) (2-0) 456

2-Tanner (2-0) 312

3-Pickens County (2-0) 293

4-Clay County (2-0) 252

5-Reeltown (1-1) 200

6-Houston Academy (2-0) 171

7-Fyffe (1-1) 143

8-Winston County (2-0) 102

9-Millry (1-1) 95

10-Sulligent (1-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Lexington (2-0) 25; Lineville (2-0) 12; Fultondale (2-0) 11; Elba (2-0) 11; Flomaton (2-0) 8; New Brockton (2-0) 7; Red Bay (2-0) 6; Sand Rock (2-0) 5; Barbour County (2-0) 3; American Christian (1-1) 3; Keith (2-0) 2.

Class 1A

1-Sweet Water(33) (1-1) 439

2-Gaston (4) (2-0) 332

3-Loachapoka (2-0) 273

4-Maplesville (2-0) 265

5-Brantley (1-1) 215

6-Linden (1) (2-0) 194

7-Talladega Co.-Central (2-0) 136

8-R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 122

9-Cedar Bluff (1-1) 78

10-McIntosh (1-0) 54

Others receiving votes: Appalachian (2-0) 12; McKenzie (2-0) 9; Ariton (1-1) 7; J.U. Blacksher (1-1) 6; Victory Christian (2-0) 5; Lynn (2-0) 4; Berry (2-0) 4; Butler Co.-Magnet (2-0) 4; Billlingsley (1-1) 3; Hackleburg (2-0) 2; Phillips (2-0) 1; Geneva County (2-0) 1.