• 61°

ASWA High School Basketball Poll

Class 6A Pinson Valley moved into the top spot in the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school boys basketball poll released today.

The Indians (26-1) have reeled off 20 straight wins since losing to Pleasant Grove on Nov. 28 and took over No. 1 after previously top-ranked Baldwin County fell to Vigor on Saturday.

The rest of the boys top ranked teams retained their position despite losses by Class 2A Barbour County, which fell to Class 5A Charles Henderson, and Class 1A Talladega County Central, which lost to Class 5A ninth-ranked Talladega. Class 5A LeFlore, Class 4A Andalusia, Class 3A Madison Academy and AISA Tuscaloosa Academy also stayed atop the poll.

In the girls poll, there were no changes among the No. 1 teams with Class 6A Sparkman, Class 5A Talladega, Class 4A Midfield, Class 3A Madison Academy, Class 2A Cold Springs, Class 1A McIntosh and AISA Lee-Scott still at the top.

Boys

Class 6A

1. Pinson Valley (26-1)

2. Gadsden City (20-4)

3. Shades Valley (20-4)

4. Baldwin Co. (21-2)

5. Bob Jones (22-7)

6. Central-Phenix City (18-4)

7. Daphne (18-4)

8. Northridge (22-3)

9. Murphy (21-4)

10. Vestavia Hills (20-6)

Class 5A

1. LeFlore (23-2)

2. Eufaula (24-1)

3. Erwin (23-5)

4. Woodlawn (19-5)

5. Butler (25-3)

6. Parker (19-5)

7. Shelby Co. (17-5)

8. Russellville (18-5)

9. Talladega (21-5)

10. Lee-Huntsville (21-8)

Class 4A

1. Andalusia (19-2)

2. Calera (21-4)

3. Greensboro (22-1)

4. Midfield (21-6)

5. Brewbaker Tech (22-4)

6. Anniston (19-5)

7. Dora (24-3)

8. Dallas Co. (19-5)

9. Childersburg (19-7)

10. Deshler (18-6)

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (22-4)

2. Leeds (18-9)

3. Sumter Co. (19-5)

4. West Morgan (22-4)

5. Altamont (14-7)

6. Crossville (20-6)

7. White Plains (21-4)

8. LAMP (19-5)

9. Hamilton (16-5)

10. Vinemont (18-7)

Class 2A

1. Barbour Co. (22-3)

2. Pickens Co. (19-3)

3. Mars Hill Bible (19-8)

4. Houston Co. (23-5)

5. Tanner (19-6)

6. Cleveland (19-7)

7. Red Level (19-6)

8. Fyffe (17-4)

9. Cherokee (18-7)

10. Lamar Co. (14-6)

Class 1A

1. Talladega Co. Central (20-2)

2. Phillips-Bear Creek (25-3)

3. Meek (19-2)

4. J.F. Shields (13-9)

5. Asbury (18-5)

6. McIntosh (18-4)

7. Georgiana (17-7)

8. Parkway Christian (16-8)

9. Collinsville (13-10)

10. Wadley (16-4)

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (25-2)

2. Lee-Scott (20-4)

3. Taylor Road Academy (16-3)

4. Cornerstone (22-1)

5. Crenshaw Christian (20-1)

6. Warrior Academy (19-4)

7. Open Door (16-4)

8. Central Christian (17-7)

9. East Memorial (16-7)

10. Shelby Academy (20-5)

Girls

Class 6A

1. Sparkman (27-0)

2. Bob Jones (24-3)

3. Hoover (23-5)

4. Davidson (23-4)

5. Gadsden City (20-4)

6. Murphy (18-4)

7. Clay-Chalkville (25-4)

8. Shades Valley (21-7)

9. Mountain Brook (19-3)

10. Robertsdale (19-3)

Class 5A

1. Talladega (24-2)

2. Faith Academy (23-1)

3. LeFlore (17-2)

4. Brewer (23-1)

5. Selma (24-4)

6. Vigor (12-8)

7. Athens (20-7)

8. Erwin (20-7)

9. Fort Payne (21-5)

10. Springville (22-5)

Class 4A

1. Midfield (23-6)

2. Anniston (23-2)

3. Ashford (24-3)

4. DAR (20-4)

5. Lawrence Co. (20-7)

6. Alabama Christian (20-3)

7. Rogers (17-6)

8. Andalusia (18-2)

9. Ramsay (15-12)

10. Priceville (15-10)

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy (24-5)

2. Glencoe (23-4)

3. West Morgan (22-3)

4. Lauderdale Co. (22-5)

5. Montevallo (24-1)

6. Altamont (17-3)

7. Winfield (22-3)

8. Danville (19-8)

9. Geneva (16-4)

10. Pisgah (17-7)

Class 2A

1. Cold Springs (23-1)

2. Ider (19-5)

3. Section (18-5)

4. Clements (21-5)

5. Samson (18-7)

6. Red Bay (21-5)

7. Barbour Co. (18-3)

8. Woodland (24-1)

9. St. Jude (20-6)

10. North Sand Mountain (17-9)

Class 1A

1. McIntosh (20-0)

2. Spring Garden (24-2)

3. Hazlewood (18-3)

4. Pleasant Home (16-3)

5. J.F. Shields (22-0)

6. Belgreen (17-3)

7. Hubbertville (20-2)

8. Providence Christian (18-1)

9. Gaston (18-4)

10. Jefferson Christian (21-5)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (23-1)

2. Sparta Academy (21-1)

3. Lakeside (17-5)

4. Autauga Academy (17-5)

5. Pike Liberal Arts (12-8)

6. Taylor Road (13-6)

7. Glenwood (14-8)

8. Patrician Academy (16-3)

9. Cornerstone Christian (17-5)

10. Ashford Academy (20-4)