• 79°

ASWA prep football rankings

Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with first-place votes and records in parentheses:

Class 6A

1. Prattville (23) (7-1) 365

2. Tuscaloosa County (10) (9-0) 326

3. Hoover (8-1) 248

4. Auburn (9-0) 242

5. Mountain Brook (8-1) 201

6. Oxford (8-1) 153

7. Murphy (8-1) 118

8. Opelika (7-2) 70

9. McGill-Toolen (7-2) 67

10. Davidson (7-2) 35

Others receiving votes: Huntsville (7-2) 15, Foley (6-2) 15, Stanhope Elmore (7-2) 7, Minor (7-2) 6, Decatur (7-2) 4, Florence (6-3) 2, Wetumpka (7-2) 2, Daphne (6-3) 1.

Class 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (20) (8-0) 355

2. Hartselle (9) (9-0) 309

3. Vigor (4) (9-0) 280

4. Shelby Co. (9-0) 221

5. Carver-Montgomery (9-0) 197

6. Russellville (8-1) 169

7. Walker (8-1) 121

8. Valley (8-1) 95

9. Cullman (7-2) 50

10. Briarwood (7-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Madison County (8-1) 24, Spanish Fort (8-1) 24, Fairfield (7-2) 6, Charles Henderson (6-3) 2.

Class 4A

1. Lincoln (17) (9-0) 344

2. Deshler (15)… (6-3) 296

3. North Jackson (1) (8-1) 253

4. Midfield (9-0) 227

5. Cherokee Co. (9-0) 186

6. Handley (7-1) 185

7. Brooks (8-1) 139

8. Elmore Co. (8-1) 113

9. Jackson (7-2) 41

10. Bibb Co. (8-1) 36

Others receiving votes: UMS-Wright (7-2) 24, Guntersville (7-2) 23, Alexandria (7-2) 9, Fayette Co. (7-2) 2, Oneonta (7-2) 2, Plainview (6-3) 1.

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (25) (9-0) 371

2. Leeds (7) (9-0) 313

3. Hamilton (1) (9-0) 251

4. West Morgan (8-1) 215

5. Dadeville (9-0) 214

6. Colbert Co. (7-2) 164

7. Elkmont (8-1) 119

8. Cordova (7-2) 102

9. Susan Moore (8-1) 73

10. Gordo (7-2) 26

Others receiving votes: Straughn (7-2) 13, Piedmont (7-2) 8, Trinity (7-2) 4, Luverne (6-3) 4, Good Hope (7-2) 3, Sardis (7-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Leroy (33) (9-0) 396

2. Clay Co. (9-0) 295

3. Tanner (9-0) 259

4. Sand Rock (9-0) 234

5. Pickens Co. (8-1) 165

6. American Christian (8-1) 160

7. Geraldine (8-1) 133

8. Fyffe (7-2) 93

9. Reeltown (8-1) 53

10. Winston Co. (8-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (8-1) 30, Houston Acad. (7-2) 14, Barbour Co. (7-2) 9, Lanett (7-2) 4, Flomation (7-2) 3, Millry (7-2) 2.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (33) (9-0) 396

2. Brantley (9-0) 291

3. Hazlewood (9-0) 262

4. Linden (9-0) 234

5. Wadley (8-1) 190

6. R.A. Hubbard (7-1) 135

7. Loachapoka (7-2) 117

8. McKenzie (8-1) 108

9. Talladega Co. Central…… (8-1) 63

10. Appalachian (8-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Gaston (7-2) 16, Maplesville (6-2) 14, Hackleburg (8-1) 9, Speake (7-2) 6, Billingsley (7-2) 3, Ragland (6-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (7-2) 2, Holy Spirit (7-2) 2, Ariton (7-2) 1, South Lamar (7-2) 1.

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (29) (9-0) 384

2. Edgewood (4) (9-0) 308

3. Patrician (8-0) 246

4. Southern Acad. (8-1) 227

5. Pike Liberal Arts (8-1) 197

6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (9-1) 159

7. Glenwood (7-2) 133

8. Bessemer Acad. (7-2) 102

9. South Choctaw Acad. (7-2) 64

10. Fort Dale (7-2) 40 Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (8-1) 9, Lee-Scott (6-3) 7, Lowndes Acad. (8-2) 4, Pickens Acad. (6-3) 1.…–Deshler’s record includes two forfeit losses for using an ineligible player.……–Talladega County Central’s record includes one forfeit win for Munford’s use of an ineligible player.