• 73°

‘Bama’s Smith unanimous coaches All-SEC pick

First team offense

TE-Cornelius Ingram-Florida-Sr.-Hawthorne, Fla.

OL-*Andre Smith-Alabama-Jr.-Birmingham

OL-*Michael Oher-Ole Miss-Sr.-Memphis, Tenn.

OL-*Anthony Parker-Tennessee-Sr.-Jonesboro, Ga.

OL-Herman Johnson-LSU-Sr.-Olla, La.

C-*Jonathan Luigs-Arkansas-Sr.-Little Rock, Ark.

WR-Percy Harvin-Florida-Jr.-Virginia Beach, Va.

WR-Kenny McKinley-South Carolina-Sr.-Mableton, Ga.

QB-Tim Tebow-Florida-Jr.-Jacksonville, Fla.

RB-*Knowshon Moreno-Georgia-So.-Belford, N.J.

RB-Arian Foster-Tennessee-Sr.-San Diego, Calif.

Second team offense

TE-Richard Dickson-LSU-Jr.-Ocean Springs, Miss.

OL-Ciron Black-LSU-Jr.-Tyler, Texas

OL-Tyronne Green-Auburn-Sr.-Pensacola, Fla.

OL-#Ramon Foster-Tennessee-Sr.-Henning, Tenn.

OL-#Lee Ziemba-Auburn-So.-Rogers, Ark.

OL-#Mitch Petrus-Arkansas-Sr.-Carlisle, Ark.

OL-#Garry Williams-Kentucky-Sr. Louisville, Ky.

C-#Antoine Caldwell-Alabama-Sr.-Montgomery

C-#Brett Helms-LSU-Sr.-Stuttgart, Ark.

WR-Demetrius Byrd-LSU-Sr.-Miami, Fla.

WR-Mohamed Massaquoi-Georgia-Sr.-Charlotte, N.C.

QB-Matthew Stafford-Georgia-Jr.-Dallas, Texas

RB-Anthony Dixon-Mississippi State-Jr.-Jackson, Miss.

RB-Ben Tate-Auburn-Jr.-Newark, Md.

Third team offense

TE-Jared Cook-South Carolina-Jr.-Suwanee, Ga.

OL-Phil Trautwein-Florida-Sr.-Voorhees, N.J.

OL-Jim Tartt-Florida-Sr.-Sochoppy, Fla.

OL-John Jerry-Ole Miss-Jr.-Batesville, Miss.

OL-Anthony Strauder-Mississippi State-Sr.-Natchez, Miss.

C-Josh McNeil-Tennessee-Jr.-Collins, Miss.

WR-Lucas Taylor-Tennessee-Sr.-Carencro, La.

WR-Brandon LaFell-LSU-Jr.-Houston, Texas

QB-John Parker Wilson-Alabama-Sr.-Hoover

RB-Keiland Williams-LSU-Jr.-Lafayette, La.

RB-Terry Grant-Alabama-So.-Lumberton, Miss.

First team defense

DL-*Greg Hardy-Ole Miss-Jr.-Millington, Tenn.

DL-Sen’Derrick Marks-Auburn-Jr.-Mobile, Ala.

DL-Tyson Jackson-LSU-Sr.-Edgard, La.

LB-*Brandon Spikes-Florida-Jr.-Shelby, N.C.

LB-Rico McCoy-Tennessee-Jr.-Washington, D.C.

LB-Darry Beckwith-LSU-Sr.-Baton Rouge, La.

LB-Dannell Ellerbe-Georgia-Sr.-Hamlet, N.C.

DB-Eric Berry-Tennessee-So.-Fairburn, Ga.

DB-Derek Pegues-Mississippi State-Sr.-Batesville, Miss.

DB-#Rashad Johnson-Alabama-Sr.-Sulligent, Ala.

DB-#Captain Munnerlyn-South Carolina-Jr.-Mobile, Ala.

DB-#D.J. Moore-Vanderbilt-Jr.-Spartanburg, S.C.

Second team defense

DL-Ricky Jean-Francois-LSU-Jr.-Miami, Fla.

DL-Geno Atkins-Georgia-Jr.-Pembroke Pines, Fla.

DL-#Jeremy Jarmon-Kentucky-Jr.-Collierville, Tenn.

DL-#Peria Jerry-Ole Miss-Sr.-Batesville, Miss.

LB-Jasper Brinkley-South Carolina-Sr.-Thomson, Ga.

LB-Rolando McClain-Alabama-So.-Decatur, Ala.

LB-Eric Norwood-South Carolina-Jr.-Acworth, Ga.

LB-#Tray Blackmon-Auburn-Jr.-LaGrange, Ga.

LB-#Jamar Chaney-Mississippi State-Sr.-Fort Pierce, Fla.

DB-Emanuel Cook-South Carolina-Jr.-Riviera Beach, Fla.

DB-Asher Allen-Georgia-Jr.-Tucker, Ga.

DB-Trevard Lindley-Kentucky-Jr.-Hiram, Ga.

DB-Jerraud Powers-Auburn-Jr.-Decatur

Third team defense

DL-Antonio Coleman-Auburn-Jr.-Mobile

DL-#Antwain Robinson-Arkansas-Sr.-Little Rock, Ark.

DL-#Kirston Pittman-LSU-Sr.-Garyville, La.

DL-#Jeff Owens-Georgia-Sr.-Sunrise, Fla.

LB-Rennie Curran-Georgia-So.-Snellville, Ga.

LB-Micah Johnson-Kentucky-Jr.-Ft. Campbell, Ky.

LB-Braxton Kelley-Kentucky-Sr.-LaGrange, Ga.

DB-#Reshard Langford-Vanderbilt-Sr.-Tanner

DB-#Chad Jones-LSU-So.-Baton Rouge, La.

DB-#Major Wright-Florida-So.-Miramar, Fla.

DB-#Joe Haden-Florida-So.-Ft. Washington, Md.

DB-#Wondy Pierre-Louis-Florida-Jr.-Naples, Fla.

First team special teams

PK-Colt David-LSU-Sr.-Grapevine, Texas

P-Ryan Shoemaker-Auburn-So.-Birmingham

RS-Brandon James-Florida-Jr.-St. Augustine, Fla.

Second team special teams

PK-Ryan Succop-South Carolina-Sr.-Hickory, N.C.

P-Ryan Succop-South Carolina-Sr.-Hickory, N.C.

RS-Javier Arenas-Alabama-Jr.-Tampa, Fla.

Third team special teams

PK-Leigh Tiffin-Alabama-Jr.-Muscle Shoals

P-Brian Mimbs-Georgia-Sr.-Dublin, Ga.

RS-Trindon Holliday-LSU-Jr.-Zachary, La.

*-unanimous selection

#-tie

BIRMINGHAM – Alabama and Auburn both placed eight players on the preseason coaches All-Southeastern Conference teams.

League coaches unanimously chose Crimson Tide left tackle Andre Smith as a first-teamer in balloting released Monday. He was one of six unanimous picks.

Also making the first-team were Auburn defensive tackle Sen’Derrick Marks and punter Ryan Shoemaker.

Alabama safety Rashad Johnson was also tapped to repeat as a first-teamer.

LSU led all teams with 14 players on the three All-SEC teams. Florida was next up with 10.

The SEC will release the media’s All-SEC teams Friday at SEC media days.