Archived Story

Four local football players named to All-State Team

Published 12:30pm Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Class 1A

Offense

QB: Daylon Brackett, Jacksonville Chr., Jr., 6-3, 185

RB: Damarcus Barnes, McIntosh, Sr., 6-0, 196

RB: Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-11, 175

RB: Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, Sr., 5-9, 210

REC: Ben Cagle, Lynn, Sr., 6-2, 172

REC: Blake Fitzgerald, St. Luke’s, Sr., 6-1, 175

REC: Trent Miller, Tharptown, So., 5-10, 170

OL: Ronnie Finch, Berry, Sr., 5-8, 315

OL: Zev Finch, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-2, 270

OL: Dalton Hamby, Hackleburg, Sr., 5-11, 280

OL: Matt Hicks, Ragland, Sr., 6-6, 235

OL: Matthew Holland, St. Luke’s, Jr., 6-3, 270

K: Dax Benton, Hubbertville, Fr., 5-11, 155

Defense

DB: Vess Benton, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-4, 145

DB: Kynard Craig, Linden, Sr., 6-4, 175

DB: Demarius Pitts, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-11, 158

DB: Blake Terry, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 5-8, 170

LB: Tyler Armstrong, Maplesville, Jr., 6-0, 180

LB: Jeremiah Chaney, Berry, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB: Shaq Dupree, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 240

LB: Jatevin Horn, Marengo, Sr., 5-9, 185

DL: Eddquerrion Harris, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 250

DL: Dontae Hughes, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-11, 195

DL: Devonte Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 230

DL: Ben Mills, Coosa Chr., Jr., 5-11, 195

P: Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, Jr., 5-11, 200

Athlete

ATH: KiJana Lindsey, Ragland, Sr., 6-1, 165

ATH: Brody Meeks, Lynn, Sr., 5-11, 180

ATH: Devonte’ Simon, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-9, 145

ATH: Dorryl Swanigan, Marion Co., Sr., 6-0, 195

Coach of the Year: Patrick Plott, Pickens Co.

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Wesley Person Jr., Brantley, Sr.; Ryan Sullivan, Falkville, So.

Running Back: Gage Davis, Gaylesville, Fr.; Damian Mitchell, Maplesville, Sr.; T.J. Pratt, Hubbertville, Sr.; Ryheem Sistrunk, Loachapoka, Sr.; Austin West, Florala, Jr.

Receiver: Warren Boykin, A.L. Johnson, Jr.; Kendarius Bradley, Maplesville, Jr.; Tristan Quinn, Hackleburg, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Cullen Bush, Brantley, Jr.; Sam Kinman, Geneva Co., Sr.; Adam Miller, Valley Head, Sr.; Jake Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

Kicker: Brandon Barnes, Gaylesville, So.

Defensive Back: Aaron Estes, Falkville, Sr.; Remington Fowler, Geneva Co., Sr.; Wakeem Huguley, Loachapoka, Sr.; Michael Lewis, Marengo, Sr.

Linebacker: Justin Barton, Pickens Co., Jr.; Blake Donaldson, Florala, Jr.; Samuel Garner, Donoho, Jr.; Hunter Harrison, Kinston, Sr.; Chris Hill, Pickens Co., Sr.; Armontae Martin, R.A. Hubbard, Sr.; Franky Melson, Addison, Sr.; Chris Rogers, Linden, Sr.; Doug Salter, Brantley, Jr.; Nathan Young, Hubbertville, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Steve Brasher, Fayetteville, Sr.; Tyderious Easterwood, Pickens Co., Sr.; Kevin McElrath, Collinsville, Sr.

Punter: Cole Murphy, Gaylesville, Sr.

Athlete: Kamaury Avery, Wadley, So.; Chris Carr, Donoho, Sr.; Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, Sr.; Jaquavious Jackson, Loachapoka, Sr.

–Compiled by the Alabama Sports Writers Association

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks

Fair may have found a temporary home at Clanton City Park

Fair organizers moved the event away from its long-time location when it became a safety hazard for the adjacent Chilton County Airport. Read more