Archived Story

Four local football players named to All-State Team

Published 12:30pm Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Class 4A

Offense

QB: C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, Sr., 5-9, 180

RB: Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, So., 6-0, 170

RB: Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-9, 176

RB: Jaylon Lyles, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 5-11, 170

REC: Jordan Bishop, Calera, Sr., 6-3, 192

REC: DeVon Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-1, 175

REC: Brock Latta, Oneonta, Sr., 6-2, 205

OL: Justin Bates, Central-Florence, Sr., 6-2, 265

OL: Christian Hollinghead, UMS-Wright., Sr., 5-11, 213

OL: Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL: Kenny Thomas, St. James, Jr., 6-5, 315

OL: Ethan Thompson, Calera, Jr., 6-1, 305

K: Tyler Short, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

DB: Chris Briskey, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 5-9, 149

DB: Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Sr., 5-10, 170

DB: Mike McDonald, Beauregard, Sr., 5-8, 155

DB: Tedarion Myhand, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Sr., 6-2, 210

LB: Thomas Harmon, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 206

LB: Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, Jr. 6-2, 215

LB: Tamarcus Russell, Dadeville, Sr., 5-9, 190

DL: Blake Bean, Oneonta, Sr., 6-3, 260

DL: Will Hogan, Holtville, Jr., 5-7, 225

DL: Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL: A.J. Smoot, Dora, Jr., 6-2, 230

P: Ben Richards, Haleyville, Jr., 5-10, 180

Athlete

ATH: Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, Jr., 5-9, 195

ATH: Ronnie Clark, Calera, Sr., 6-3, 218

ATH: John Johnson, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH: Gunner Roach, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 205

Coach of the Year: Kris Herron, Central-Clay Co.

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Monteo Garrett, Munford, Sr.; Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson, Jr.

Running Back: Gerrard Beasley, Central-Florence, Sr.; Trey Bolton, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Austin Harris, Fairview, So.; Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, Jr.; Shakeith Tyes, Calera, Jr.

Receivers: Hayden Durrett, Ardmore, Sr.; Jaylon Jones, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Tykwane Meniefield, Beauregard, Sr.; Javon Moore, Elmore Co., Sr.; Brett Rains, Sardis, Sr.

Offensive Line: Jordan Jarvis, Guntersville, Sr.; Hunter Kennedy, Charles Henderson, Sr.; KeKe Pritchett, Thomasville, Sr.; Matthew Shortt, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Dakota Siniard, West Limestone, Jr..

Kicker: Kippy Tate, Alabama Chr., Sr.

Defensive Back: Zay Caldwell, Lincoln, So.; Demario Harris, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Tavon Lawson, Munford, Sr.; Josh Thacker, Crossville, Sr.

Linebacker: Jake Averhart, Corner, Sr.; Thomas Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; A.J. Flippo, Brooks, Sr.; Rapheal Garner, Thomasville, Sr.; Lane Johnson, Calera, Jr.; Montel Lee, Andalusia, Sr.; Savon Parker, Jacksonville, Jr.; Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Jauntavius Johnson, Lincoln, Jr.; Alex McDonald, Brooks, Sr.; Victor Olvera, Guntersville, Sr.

Punter: Hunter Hillyer, Beauregard, Jr.

Athlete: Dallas Cabe, Cherokee Co., Sr.; Tray Collins, Beauregard, Sr.; Marquise Irvin, Madison Co., Jr.; Danny Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr.; Keenan Lewis, Sardis, So.; Randy Satterfield, Jemison, Sr.; DeMarcus Thomas, Anniston, Sr.

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks

Off-duty officer at right place, right time to help arrest armed robber

Thorsby Police officer Gaines Silas saw someone fleeing from the Dollar General off Seventh Street South in Clanton shortly before 9 p.m., and the off-duty ... Read more

Verbena football title trophy found, to be returned to school

“We’re excited about getting that trophy back to the school," Verbena Principal Kelvin Boulware said. Read more

Fair may have found a temporary home at Clanton City Park

Fair organizers moved the event away from its long-time location when it became a safety hazard for the adjacent Chilton County Airport. Read more