Archived Story

Four local football players named to All-State Team

Published 12:30pm Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Class 4A

Offense

QB: C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, Sr., 5-9, 180

RB: Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, So., 6-0, 170

RB: Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-9, 176

RB: Jaylon Lyles, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 5-11, 170

REC: Jordan Bishop, Calera, Sr., 6-3, 192

REC: DeVon Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-1, 175

REC: Brock Latta, Oneonta, Sr., 6-2, 205

OL: Justin Bates, Central-Florence, Sr., 6-2, 265

OL: Christian Hollinghead, UMS-Wright., Sr., 5-11, 213

OL: Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL: Kenny Thomas, St. James, Jr., 6-5, 315

OL: Ethan Thompson, Calera, Jr., 6-1, 305

K: Tyler Short, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

DB: Chris Briskey, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 5-9, 149

DB: Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Sr., 5-10, 170

DB: Mike McDonald, Beauregard, Sr., 5-8, 155

DB: Tedarion Myhand, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Sr., 6-2, 210

LB: Thomas Harmon, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 206

LB: Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, Jr. 6-2, 215

LB: Tamarcus Russell, Dadeville, Sr., 5-9, 190

DL: Blake Bean, Oneonta, Sr., 6-3, 260

DL: Will Hogan, Holtville, Jr., 5-7, 225

DL: Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL: A.J. Smoot, Dora, Jr., 6-2, 230

P: Ben Richards, Haleyville, Jr., 5-10, 180

Athlete

ATH: Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, Jr., 5-9, 195

ATH: Ronnie Clark, Calera, Sr., 6-3, 218

ATH: John Johnson, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH: Gunner Roach, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 205

Coach of the Year: Kris Herron, Central-Clay Co.

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Monteo Garrett, Munford, Sr.; Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson, Jr.

Running Back: Gerrard Beasley, Central-Florence, Sr.; Trey Bolton, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Austin Harris, Fairview, So.; Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, Jr.; Shakeith Tyes, Calera, Jr.

Receivers: Hayden Durrett, Ardmore, Sr.; Jaylon Jones, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Tykwane Meniefield, Beauregard, Sr.; Javon Moore, Elmore Co., Sr.; Brett Rains, Sardis, Sr.

Offensive Line: Jordan Jarvis, Guntersville, Sr.; Hunter Kennedy, Charles Henderson, Sr.; KeKe Pritchett, Thomasville, Sr.; Matthew Shortt, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Dakota Siniard, West Limestone, Jr..

Kicker: Kippy Tate, Alabama Chr., Sr.

Defensive Back: Zay Caldwell, Lincoln, So.; Demario Harris, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Tavon Lawson, Munford, Sr.; Josh Thacker, Crossville, Sr.

Linebacker: Jake Averhart, Corner, Sr.; Thomas Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; A.J. Flippo, Brooks, Sr.; Rapheal Garner, Thomasville, Sr.; Lane Johnson, Calera, Jr.; Montel Lee, Andalusia, Sr.; Savon Parker, Jacksonville, Jr.; Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Jauntavius Johnson, Lincoln, Jr.; Alex McDonald, Brooks, Sr.; Victor Olvera, Guntersville, Sr.

Punter: Hunter Hillyer, Beauregard, Jr.

Athlete: Dallas Cabe, Cherokee Co., Sr.; Tray Collins, Beauregard, Sr.; Marquise Irvin, Madison Co., Jr.; Danny Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr.; Keenan Lewis, Sardis, So.; Randy Satterfield, Jemison, Sr.; DeMarcus Thomas, Anniston, Sr.

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks

Verbena student recognized for overcoming cerebral palsy

“The only things I can’t do are tie shoes and cut a steak,” Stephen Bryant said. Read more