ASWA softball, baseball polls
Published 7:00 am Thursday, April 15, 2010
BASEBALL
Class 6A
1. Pelham (34-2)
2. Fairhope (29-6)
3. Vestavia Hills (25-5)
4. Grissom (29-12)
5. Satsuma (21-7)
6. Alma Bryant (28-5)
7. Auburn (22-9)
8. Tuscaloosa County (31-12)
9. Northview (26-12)
10. Spain Park (27-11)
Class 5A
1. Charles Henderson (27-8)
2. Southside-Gadsden (26-8)
3. Cullman (27-14)
4. St. Paul’s (23-6)
5. Spanish Fort (22-10)
6. Tallassee (25-8)
7. Rehobeth (26-8)
8. Briarwood (20-8)
9. Boaz (27-11)
10. Beauregard (28-9)
Class 4A
1. Alabama Christian (23-8)
2. UMS-Wright (23-6)
3. Deshler (23-6)
4. Jacksonville (21-4)
5. Holtville (22-11)
6. Bibb County (24-9)
7. Jackson (24-7)
8. Central-Florence (30-7)
9. Oneonta (18-2)
10. Brooks (23-6)
Class 3A
1. Madison Academy (28-10)
2. Straughn (27-6)
3. White Plains (25-3)
4. Leeds (19-11)
5. Bayside Academy (22-7)
6. Luverne (18-8)
7. Trinity (19-8)
8. Sylvania (23-7)
9. Dadeville (20-12)
10. LAMP (21-14)
Class 2A
1. Leroy (27-2)
2. Thorsby (25-4)
3. Lexington (31-9)
4. G.W. Long (24-8)
5. Mars Hill Bible (23-9)
6. American Christian (19-9)
7. Sulligent (15-5)
8. Westbrook Christian (20-8)
9. Fyffe (19-8)
10. Mobile Christian (18-8)
Class 1A
1. Hackleburg (19-4)
2. Sweet Water (16-10)
3. Athens Bible (16-4)
4. Brantley (18-12)
5. Geneva County (17-11)
6. Ragland (20-7)
7. Pleasant Home (18-7)
8. Fayetteville (14-8)
9. Vina (17-8)
10. Gaston (15-8)
—
SOFTBALL
Class 6A
1. Satsuma (33-7-1)
2. Sparkman (43-5-1)
3. Bob Jones (33-10-2)
4. Hueytown (35-8-2)
5. Hoover (34-9-1)
6. Tuscaloosa County (31-12)
7. Central-Phenix City (25-9-1)
8. Huntsville (35-12-1)
9. Northview (35-10)
10. Enterprise (34-10)
Class 5A
1. Mortimer Jordan (27-3)
2. Faith Academy (24-5)
3. St. Paul’s (25-5)
4. Hartselle (24-13)
5. Springville (26-12)
6. Rehobeth (30-10)
7. Eufaula (20-14)
8. Moody (17-13)
9. Chelsea (22-10-1)
10. Scottsboro (32-13-1)
Class 4A
1. Alexandria (28-9-1)
2. Lawrence County (31-14)
3. Cherokee County (23-6)
4. Alabama Christian (23-14)
5. Corner (25-12)
6. Ardmore (31-14-1)
7. Wilson (20-10)
8. Ashford (19-7)
9. Locust Fork (20-12)
10. Bibb County (17-8)
Class 3A
1. Sumiton Christian (32-10)
2. Pisgah (33-12)
3. Good Hope (30-4)
4. Colbert Heights (21-5)
5. Elkmont (22-10)
6. Straughn (23-11-1)
7. Headland (24-9-1)
8. Northside (23-14-1)
9. Holly Pond (25-16-1)
10. Carbon Hill (20-13)
Class 2A
1. Excel (26-4)
2. Hatton (24-7-2)
3. Lexington (21-14-1)
4. American Christian (17-6)
5. Ider (24-18)
6. Oakman (13-5)
7. Addison (25-12)
8. Leroy (16-10)
9. Fyffe (19-12)
10. Falkville (16-12-1)
Class 1A
1. Kinston (22-4)
2. Lynn (24-2)
3. Ragland (19-8)
4. Ariton (26-5)
5. Spring Garden (13-7)
6. South Lamar (20-6)
7. Pleasant Home (17-12)
8. Waterloo (10-11)
9. Woodville (10-4)
10. Jefferson Christian (7-1)
– Ala. Sports Writers Association