• 50°

Football rankings

First-place votes and current record in parentheses.

Class 6A

1. Auburn (27) (10-0) 369

2. Prattville (5) (8-2) 290

3. Vestavia Hills (9-1) 253

4. Fairhope (10-0) 227

5. Hoover (9-1) 200

6. Cen.-Phenix City (9-1) 121

7. Jess Lanier (9-1) 120

8. Bob Jones (9-1) 98

9. Gadsden City (8-2) 62

10. Theodore (9-1) 50

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (8-2) 17, Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) 7, Davidson (8-2) 6, Murphy (8-2) 2, Oxford (8-2) 1, Florence (8-2) 1.

Class 5A

1. Cullman (25) (10-0) 362

2. Greenville (7) (10-0) 302

3. Carver-Mont. (9-1) 257

4. Shelby County (9-1) 204

5. Russellville (8-2) 169

6. Spanish Fort (8-2) 147

7. McAdory (8-1) 121

8. Hartselle (8-2) 69

9. Walker (8-2) 45

10. Briarwood Chr. (7-3) 40

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (8-2) 31, Vigor (7-3) 25, Demopolis (7-3) 21, Fort Payne (8-2) 12, Tallassee (8-2) 11, LeFlore (7-3) 4, Gulf Shores (8-2) 3, Boaz (7-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. Cherokee Co. (29) (10-0) 371

2. Handley (1) (10-0) 259

3. Deshler (9-1) 252

4. Bibb County (2) (10-0) 233

5. Jackson (9-1) 188

6. Thomasville (9-1) 160

7. UMS-Wright (8-2) 155

8. Guntersville (8-2) 76

9. Midfield (9-1) 72

10. Brooks (8-2) 36

Others receiving votes: Calera (8-2) 7, Oneonta (8-2) 7, North Jackson (7-3) 4, Haleyville (8-2) 3, Alexandria (7-3) 1.

Class 3A

1. Trinity (24) (9-0) 356

2. Cordova (6) (9-1) 292

3. T.R. Miller (9-1) 240

4. Pike County (1) (9-0) 218

5. Madison Acad. (1) (10-0) 184

T6. Piedmont (8-2) 143

T6. Leeds (8-2) 143

8. Dadeville (9-1) 118

9. Hamilton (9-1) 84

10. Susan Moore (8-2) 16

Others receiving votes: Straughn (7-3) 13, Glencoe (8-2) 8, Daleville (7-3) 7, Gordo (6-4) 2.

Class 2A

1. Reeltown (11) (9-1) 295

2. Leroy (8) (8-2) 275

3. Elba (7) (10-0) 250

4. Pickens Co. (4) (9-1) 212

5. Lamar Co. (2) (10-0) 209

6. Clay County (9-1) 186

7. Tanner (9-1) 124

8. Houston Academy (8-1) 100

9. Lexington (9-1) 83

10. Fyffe (8-2) 34

Others receiving votes: Ider (9-1) 18, Winston County (8-2) 11, Washington County (8-2) 10, Millry (8-2) 6, Westbrook Christian (8-2) 5, Lineville (8-2) 3, Sulligent (7-3) 1.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (31) (9-1) 378

2. Linden (1) (10-0) 282

3. Brantley (9-1) 252

4. Maplesville (9-1) 225

5. Loachapoka (8-1) 179

6. Hackleburg (10-0) 146

7. R.A. Hubbard (8-2) 127

8. McKenzie (9-1) 91

9. McIntosh (7-1) 75

10. Berry (9-1) 47

Others receiving votes: Coosa Christian (9-1) 8, Gaston (7-3) 6, Cedar Bluff (7-3) 5, Appalachian (8-2) 2, Lynn (8-2) 1.