CCHS tennis: The Chilton County High School boys and girls tennis teams include: (front row) Gage Karschnik, Saniya Hawkins, Emily Parrish, Ada Ruth Huntley, Emilee Moatts, Alex McCord, Anna Lemus, Celeste Mims, Nicholas Lyn, (back row) Nate Adams, Hunter Gay, Brady Graves, Tyler Cleckler, Drew Threlkeld and Conner Morgan.
CCHS tennis: The Chilton County High School boys and girls tennis teams include: (front row) Gage Karschnik, Saniya Hawkins, Emily Parrish, Ada Ruth Huntley, Emilee Moatts, Alex McCord, Anna Lemus, Celeste Mims, Nicholas Lyn, (back row) Nate Adams, Hunter Gay, Brady Graves, Tyler Cleckler, Drew Threlkeld and Conner Morgan.

Archived Story

CCHS tennis teams to compete in sectionals

Published 7:14pm Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Chilton County’s boys and girls tennis teams will compete in sectional matches this week at Walker High School.

The CCHS boys will compete Wednesday, and the girls will compete on Thursday.

The top two teams from each of the sectional tournaments will advance to the state tournament in Mobile.

Other teams in Chilton’s section include Walker, Demopolis, Paul Bryant, Central-Tuscaloosa, Pleasant Grove (girls only), Ramsay and McAdory.

Both squads lost four of their seven players from last season to graduation. The boys team had three players returning, and the girls had only two.

Coach Pamela Bearden said the improvement of the teams’ rookie players has led to wins on the court.

Below are the players, listed in order of their position, along with year in school and section record.

Boys singles

•Nicholas Lyn, senior, captain, 5-0

•Conner Morgan, junior, captain, 5-0

•Tyler Cleckler, junior, 3-2

•Brady Graves, junior, 4-1

•Nate Adams, 8th, 5-0

•Hunter Gay, freshman, 5-0

•Drew Threlkeld, sophomore, alternate

•Gage Karschnik, 7th, alternate

Boys doubles

•Lyn/Morgan, 5-0

•Cleckler/Graves, 3-2

•Adams/Gay, 5-0

Girls singles

•Ada Ruth Huntley, freshman, captain, 5-1

•Anna Lemus, sophomore, 2-4

•Alex McCord, sophomore, 4-2

•Emilee Moatts, sophomore, captain, 4-2

•Saniya Hawkins, freshman, 5-1

•Emily Parrish, 8th, 4-2

•Celeste Mims, junior, alternate

Girls doubles

•Huntley/Hawkins, 3-3

•Lemus/Moatts, 3-3

•McCord/Parrish, 4-2

Bearden thanked corporate and private sponsors that have helped cover expenses associated with the teams: Dr. Bethany Lyn, Dr. Maurice Lyn, Baker Dentistry, Durbin Farms Market, Probate Judge Bobby Martin, McKinney & Lively PC, Peoples Southern Bank, Classy Touch, Judge Sibley Reynolds, 3-D Dogs, Clanton Cleaners, Elizabeth Barnes Hilyer, Amy Hayes Naylor PC, Randol Watts Plumbing & Electrical, Russell Do-It-Center and Wrights Drug & Gift Shop.

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks

Chilton County Arts Festival to include jazz concert, ballet

“The annual event has drawn sizeable crowds for the past three years, and we are offering even more reasons to attend this year than ever ... Read more

Tree, marker memorialize late Chamber director Robertson

"He was a very, very special man," Mary Mell Smith said. Read more