Archived Story

Four local football players named to All-State Team

Published 12:30pm Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Class 3A

Offense

QB: Tre Smith, Saks, Sr., 6-1, 185

RB: Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Sr., 5-9, 190

RB: Jamarius Henderson, Dale Co., Jr. 5-10, 207

RB: Malik Miller, Madison Acad., So., 6-0, 220

REC: Josh Allen, Abbeville, Jr., 6-4, 198

REC: B.J. Bailey, Deshler, Jr., 6-1, 6-1, 215

REC: JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 160

OL: Don Cunningham, Midfield, Sr., 6-5, 330

OL: Austin Kilgore, Saks, Jr., 6-1, 252

OL: James Peach, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-4, 260

OL: Mike Rankins, Leeds, So., 5-10, 230

OL: Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 265

K: Sergio Mendoza, Colbert Co., Sr., 5-8, 155

Defense

DB: Timothy Hawkins, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB: Darnell Jackson, Piedmont, So., 6-0, 185

DB: Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, Jr., 5-7, 150

DB: Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, So., 6-1, 190

LB: Mason Brown, Glencoe, Jr., 5-10, 210

LB: Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 190

LB: Tyler Wright, Leeds, Jr., 5-9, 220

LB: Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-11, 220

DL: Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 255

DL: Collin King, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-2, 205

DL: Isaiah Sharp-Perry, Leeds, Fr., 6-0, 215

DL: Jeffrey Whatley, Dale Co., Jr., 6-2, 253

P: James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 5-10, 190

Athlete

ATH: Dominique Jackson, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-1, 205

ATH: Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., Jr., 6-1, 195

ATH: Dylan Stone, Glencoe, Jr., 6-2, 170

ATH: A.J. Travis, Northside, Jr., 5-10, 170

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Miller, Saks

Class 2A

Offense

QB: Jase Trotter, Oakman, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB: Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-6, 165

RB: Tyler Rogers, Mobile Chr., Sr., 5-11, 195

RB: Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Sr., 5-8, 175

REC: Octaviuse Hardrick, Cottonwood, Jr., 5-7, 155

REC: Rayshon Kennedy, Houston Co., Sr., 6-4, 210

REC: Joe Robinson, Aliceville, Sr., 6-4, 190

OL: Branquavious Bussey, Lanett, Jr., 6-3, 280

OL: Jordan Cagle, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-3, 280

OL: Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Sr., 6-0, 296

OL: Tanner Luker, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-11, 190

OL: Seth Smith, Tanner., Sr., 5-10, 205

K: Bratcher Underwood, Houston Acad., Sr., 5-10, 163

Defense

DB: Purvis Coger, Oakman, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB: Corey Donaldson, Washington Co., Jr., 5-10, 180

DB: Jared Stewart, Fultondale, So., 6-2, 195

DB: Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 198

LB: Ryan Kelow, Vincent, Sr., 6-0, 210

LB: Terraris Saffold, Central-Hayneville, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB: Deandra Smith, Washington Co., Jr., 5-8, 170

LB: Trent Thrash, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 198

DL: Cade Carroll, Fyffe, Sr., 6-2, 190

DL: Tyler Gilliam, Hale Co., Sr., 6-2, 294

DL: DeAmonte Greene, Sweet Water, So., 5-6, 150

DL: Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, Sr., 6-1, 220

P: Connor McVay, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-1, 190

Athlete

ATH: Marlon Bridges, Lanett, Jr., 6-1, 180

ATH: Logan Campbell, Cold Springs, Sr., 6-3, 197

ATH: DeAnthony Holcombe, Washington Co.; Sr., 6-0, 190

ATH: Josh Thomas, Montgomery Acad., Jr., 6-0, 190

Coach of the Year: Swane Morris, Gaston

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks