Making the cut: Thorsby junior Matt Morgan, left, and Maplesville junior Colby Chambers were both named to their respective all-state baseball teams.
Making the cut: Thorsby junior Matt Morgan, left, and Maplesville junior Colby Chambers were both named to their respective all-state baseball teams.

Archived Story

Thorsby’s Morgan, Maplesville’s Chambers make all-state

Published 9:25am Monday, June 24, 2013

Maplesville’s Colby Chambers and Thorsby’s Matt Morgan were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State Baseball Team.

Class 5A

P: Keegan Thompson, Cullman, Sr.

P: Jackson Smith, Hartselle, Sr.

P: Jesse McCord, Spanish Fort, Jr.

P: Jesse Nelson, Russell County, Sr.

C: Chris Brown, Hartselle, Sr.

1B: Drew Mullinax, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

2B: Hunter Webb, Russell County, Sr.

SS: Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, Jr.

3B: Matt Foster, Valley, Sr.

OF: Rob Perteet, Spanish Fort, Jr.

OF: Anfernee Grier, Russell County, Sr.

OF: Blake Devine, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

UTL: Caleb Lopes, Faith Academy, Sr.

UTL: Mason Rogers, Demopolis, Sr.

DH: Blake Logan, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

DH: Daniel Robert, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Keegan Thompson, Cullman

Hitter of the Year: Brett Blackwood, Hartselle

Player of the Year: Keegan Thompson, Cullman

Coach of the Year: Brent Boyd, Spanish Fort

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Andrew Fuhrman, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Jordan Guthrie, Cullman, Sr.; Colby Wingard, Pinson Valley, Sr.

Catcher: Malik Rosier, Faith Academy, Jr.

First base: Dylan Szymanski, Satsuma, Jr.; Garrett Suchey, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

Second base: Blake McClellan, Benjamin Russell, Sr.; Gunner Hendrix, Spanish Fort, So.

Shortstop: Will Luft, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Third base: Josh Bobo, Etowah, Sr.

Outfield: Cole Collins, Cullman, So.; Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Christian Snow, Saraland, Sr.; Jae Skoda, Faith Academy, Sr.; Tripp Hobbs, Chelsea, Sr.

Utility: Wesley Waters, West Point, Sr.; Luke Porter, Homewood, Sr.

Designated hitter: Trey Truitt, Rehobeth, Jr.

Class 4A

P: Houston Mabray, Charles Henderson, Sr.

P: Cody Reed, Ardmore, Jr.

P: Jesse Coleman, Beauregard, Sr.

P: Jed Carter, Tallassee, Sr.

C: Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson, So.

1B: Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.

2B: Reeves Brashear, Childersburg, Jr.

SS: Riley Phillips, Brooks, So.

3B: Brady Bedingfield, Brooks, Jr.

OF: T.J. Dixon, UMS-Wright, Sr.

OF: Drake Tucker, Brooks, Sr.

OF: Clay Upchurch, Munford, Sr.

UTL: Tevin Watters, Thomasville, Sr.

UTL: Clayton Daniel, Guntersville, Jr.

DH: Chandler Taylor, Alabama Christian, So.

DH: Justin Pennington, Central-Florence, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore

Hitter of the Year: Joey Denison, Charles Henderson

Player of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore

Coach of the Year: Derek Irons, Charles Henderson

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Tripp Blackmon, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Hank Scott, Beauregard, So.; Brett Patterson, UMS-Wright, So.; Tyler Black, Elmore County, Sr.; Ryan Masonia, Brooks, Jr.; Peyton Stracener, Central-Florence, So.

Catcher: Jake Whiting, Alexandria, Sr.; Dylan Goff, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Caleb DeRouen, Thomasville, Sr.

First base: Quinton Maddox, Andalusia, Jr.; Caleb Nolen, Dadeville, Sr.; Ryan Madewell, Priceville, Sr.

Second base: C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, Jr.; Colin Speake, Tallassee, Jr.

Shortstop: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So.

Third base: Kyle Fender, Beulah, So.

Outfield: TJ Lockett, Bibb County, Jr.; Justin Byrd, Headland, Sr.; Peyton Williams, Beauregard, Sr.

Utility: Shed Long, Jacksonville, Sr.; Blake Byrd, Corner, Sr.; Zach Lightsey, Childersburg, So.; Nathan Langley, Beauregard, Jr.

Designated hitter: Cal Jones, Dadeville, Fr.

Class 3A

P: Brian Settle, W.S. Neal, Sr.

P: Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

P: Allen Wood, Trinity, Sr.

P: Dillon Terry, Piedmont, Sr.

C: Matt Morgan, Thorsby, Jr.

1B: Colton Campbell, Plainview, Sr.

2B: Trace Johnston, Trinity, So.

SS: Justin Cantrell, Deshler, Sr.

3B: Zach Cunningham, White Plains, Sr.

OF: Greg Lambert, Madison Academy, Jr.

OF: Cole Porter, Plainview, Sr.

OF: Glenn Irby, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

UTL: Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller, Sr.

UTL: Cade Bradley, Piedmont, Sr.

DH: Hunter Slater, Bayside Academy, Jr.

DH: Chase Hamrick, Montevallo, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible

Hitter of the Year: Colton Campbell, Plainview

Player of the Year: Colton Campbell, Plainview

Coach of the Year: Coy Campbell, W.S. Neal

Honorable mention

Pitcher: J.T. Thompson, Deshler, Jr.; Ethan Davis, Opp, Jr.; Jamison Roney, Geneva, So.; Terran Cochran, Winfield, Sr.

Catcher: Caleb Spears, Plainview, Jr.; Trey Mathis, West Morgan, Sr.; Jesse Aaron, Cleveland, Jr.

First base: Carson McGregory, Deshler, Jr.; Graham Conner, Westminster Christian, Sr.

Second base: Cole White, Clements, Sr.; Dylan Godwin, W.S. Neal, Sr.

Shortstop: Collin Jolly, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

Third base: Blake Gray, Sipsey Valley, Jr.; Jonathon Honeycutt, Cordova, Jr.

Outfield: Marcus Jones, Gordo, Sr.; Payton Young, Piedmont, Fr.; Hunter Gant, Pisgah, Sr.

Utility: Cody Santora, Slocomb, Sr.

Designated hitter: Austin Taylor, J.B. Pennington, Sr.

Class 2A

P: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long, Sr.

P: Mikhail Cazenave, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

P: Kade Suther, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P: Tristan Rice, G.W. Long, Jr.

C: Craig Saint, Phil Campbell, Sr.

1B: Caleb Coaker, G.W. Long, So.

2B: Caleb Mayo, West End, Sr.

SS: Chase McRae, Section, Sr.

3B: Matthew Reaves, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

OF: Ross Anderson, Section, Jr.

OF: Eric Yarbrough, Sheffield, Sr.

OF: Trey Walding, G.W. Long, Sr.

UTL: Simon Ridgeway, Sheffield, Sr.

UTL: Ethan Lott, Zion Chapel, Sr.

DH: Mitchell Lovell, Sheffield, Sr.

DH: Connor McVay, Mobile Christian, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long

Hitter of the Year: Eric Yarbrough, Sheffield

Player of the Year: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long

Coach of the Year: Drew Miller, G.W. Long

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Jared Edwards, Ranburne, Sr.; Cody Goff, Section, Jr.; Jake Newcomb, Prattville Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Clayton Young, Ranburne, Sr.; Cody Wallace, Ariton, Sr.

First base: Jonathan Ford, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Second base: Luke Anderson, Section, Jr.

Shortstop: Brett Davis, Sweet Water, Sr.; Shelby Flurry, Reeltown, Sr.

Third base: Kaleb Smith, Zion Chapel, Sr.

Outfield: Stetson Payne, G.W. Long, Jr.; Dillon Parker, Ohatchee, Jr.

Utility: Cory Gill, Cottonwood, So.; Jake Kilgo, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Carlton Bean, Goshen, Sr.

Class 1A

P: John Bess, Florala, Sr.

P: Leighton Lary, St. Luke’s, Fr.

P: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

P: Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, Sr.

C: Jacob Hagewood, Athens Bible, Sr.

1B: Christian Shipe, Shoals Christian, Sr.

2B: Sam Bobo, Athens Bible, Sr.

SS: Andrew Lowery, Brantley, Sr.

3B: Colby Chambers, Maplesville, Jr.

OF: Justin Ware, St. Luke’s, Sr.

OF: Remington Fowler, Geneva County, Jr.

OF: CJ Gilreath, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

UTL: Kaleb Estill, Addison, Jr.

UTL: Drew Dismukes, St. Luke’s, Jr.

DH: Blake Cundiff, Athens Bible, Sr.

DH: Jud Owens, Brantley, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff

Hitter of the Year: Justin Ware, St. Luke’s

Player of the Year: Will Bishop, Shoals Christian

Coach of the Year: Tim Becker, St. Luke’s

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Landon Lindsay, Geneva County, So.; Hayden Phillips, Athens Bible, Sr.; Micah Abbott, Sumiton Christian, Sr.; Levi Tyree, Addison, Sr.

Catcher: Trenton Simmons, Geneva County, Jr.; Caleb Calhoun, Wadley, So.

First base: Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

Second base: Rhett York, Addison, Sr.

Shortstop: Grant Benefield, Spring Garden, Jr.; Trey Jackson, St. Jude, Jr.

Third base: Gable Lawson, Gaylesville, Jr.; Mitchell Boyd, Shoals Christian, Jr.; Patrick Smith, Kinston, Jr.

Outfield: Chris Enger, St. Luke’s, Sr.; Cole Murphy, Gaylesville, Jr.; Tanner Bozeman, Shoals Christian, Fr.; Dylan Gallaway, Hackleburg, Sr.; Douglas Fields, Athens Bible, Sr.

Utility: Clay Haws, Brantley, Jr.; Corin Schuyten, Geneva County, Jr.

Designated hitter: Dalton Becker, St. Luke’s, Sr.

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks