More than 45 people participated in the first 5K fundraiser race as part of Maplesville's annual Heritage Day celebration.
More than 45 people participated in the first 5K fundraiser race as part of Maplesville's annual Heritage Day celebration.

Archived Story

Heritage Day draws hundreds to Maplesville

Published 6:12pm Monday, April 15, 2013

Maplesville’s fourth Heritage Day got off to a brisk start Saturday morning with the event’s first 5K walk/run fundraiser for the Foshee house.

More than 45 people and even several dogs made a 3.1-mile loop from the train depot to Maplesville High School to raise funds for repairing the old house, and many took home awards from their age categories.

Troy Harrison, 15, came in first overall in the men’s division with a time of 22:19.

Sarah Graham, 16, came in first overall in the women’s division with a time of 22:22.

Other men’s division winners were:

•10 and under: John Walter Herrod, first place; Benton Gregg, second place.

•11–14: Will Harrison, first place; Ethan Gregg, second place; Bailey Barfoot, third place.

•15–19: Don Drewry, first place; Cale Galloway, second place.

•20–24: Parker Smith, first place; Oliver Nichols, second place.

•25–29: Nick Jones, first place.

•30–39: Lee Atchison, first place; Hal Harrison, second place; Heath Chambers, third place.

•40–49: Tim Harrison, first place; Chad Harrison, second place; Derek Price, third place.

•50–59: Jim Cogar, first place; Hugh Nichols, second place; Timmy Gibson, third place.

•60 and up: Wayne Coppedge, first place; Ed Higginbotham, second place; Sherrell White, third place.

Other women’s division winners were:

•10 and under: Bella Barfoot, first place.

•11–14: Jordan Harrison, first place.

•15–19: Kaitlyn Shumate, first place; Sarina Gutierrez, second place.

•20–24: Heather Chambers, first place; Erica Crabtree, second place; Kandi Nichols, third place.

•25–29: Brittany Yeargan, first place; Garnet Ratliff, second place.

•30–39: Ashlie Harrison, first place; Sandy Barfoot, second place; Jessica Fulmer, third place.

•40–49: Penny Gregg, first place; Tina Smith, second place; Angela Hicks, third place.

•50–59: Pam Galloway, first place; Ellie Nichols, second place; Martha Green, third place.

•60 and up: Linda Smitherman, first place; Cheryl Earl, second place; Hilda Atchison, third place.

The winner of the Snail Award for the slowest time was Russell Gregg.

Fundraising totals from the race had not been calculated as of press time Monday, but Clem Clapp of the Maplesville Historical Society said the end result was worth the time and effort required to incorporate the race into Heritage Day festivities.

“We were pleased with the turnout,” Clapp said. “I think it was a good start for the town.”

Clapp said he expects the race to become a permanent addition to the event.

Wayne Arnold talked to people about the Battle of Ebenezer Church and various war-related artifacts he has collected in the Maplesville and Stanton areas over the years.

Town Clerk Sheila Haigler estimated more than 200 people walked through the quilt show displayed in the town library.

Festival goers flocked to the central food court to partake of freshly made barbecue, burgers, hot dogs and pies from repeat vendors like Ya Ya’s and Noodie’s BBQ.

Live musical entertainment was provided by the Barrons, Randall Edwards, Plantersville Grove Choir, Dorothy Ingram, Gary Morris, Tony Butler, Charlie Johnson and Heaven’s Strings.

A vintage car show was held behind the food court to benefit the MHS band.

In addition, registration for the Yellow Dot Program was held at the Maplesville Police Department during the festival, with nearly 30 people signing up.

Print Friendly
  • Katherine Reece

    I never thought about using my electric wheelchair for one of these!

    (Report comment)

Editor's Picks