Archived Story

CCHS runner named to all-state team

Published 10:15am Friday, December 28, 2012

CLASS 2A

Offense

QB – ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB – Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185

RB – Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Jr., 5-11, 170

RB – Tywone Stewart, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 170

WR – Willis Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 175

WR – Joe Vines, Lafayette, Sr., 5-8, 178

WR – Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195

OL – Alec Godwin, G.W. Long, Sr., 5-9, 220

OL – Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Jr., 6-0, 275

OL – Jayson Stephens, Reeltown, Sr., 6-0, 280

OL – Derek Tucker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL – Hunter Warr, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 256

K – Grayson Anzalone, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 6-0, 150

ATH – Randy Blackwell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 165

Defense

DB – Purvis Coger, Oakman, Jr., 6-1, 165

DB – Greg Maclin, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 180

DB – Terio Rogers, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 160

DB – Ariko Stewart, Reeltown, So., 6-0, 170

LB – Julian Hardy, Fultondale, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB – DeMarcus Holcombe, Washington Co., Jr., 6-1, 213

LB – Fred Rich, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 200

LB – Barry Reach. Red Bay, Jr., 6-1, 210

DL – Tyler Gilliam, Hale Co., Jr., 5-11, 261

DL – Trayun Jones, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL – Jestavia Norris, Reeltown, Sr., 6-1, 210

DL – Seth Roberts, Ariton, Sr., 6-4, 240

P – Dane Howard, Washington Co., Sr., 5-10, 180

ATH: Kyle Shoulders, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 240

Coach of the Year: John Ritter, Red Bay

CLASS 1A

Offense

QB – Rodney Camp, Phillips, Sr., 6-2, 175

RB – Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., So., 5-10, 175

RB – Aaron Dillard, Hubbertville, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB – George Payne, St. Luke’s, Sr., 5-11, 195

WR – Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, So., 6-3, 145

WR – Edgar Padilla, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 155

TE – DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 200

OL – Shakeel Abdullah, Notasulga, Jr., 6-2, 230

OL – Taylor Driggers, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 255

OL – Zev Finch, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-2, 305

OL – Craig Jones, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 240

OL – Taylor Oden, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-1, 225

K – David Hernandez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH – Sean Wallace, Marion Co., Sr., 5-9, 180

Defense

DB – J.C. Finch, Berry, Sr., 5-10, 150

DB – Marlon Page, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 163

DB – DeShawn Riebesehl, Marion Co., Sr., 6-2, 180

DB – Anthony Robinson, Linden, Sr., 5-8, 152

LB – Clancy Brown, Berry, Sr., 6-0, 180

LB – Damien Davenport, McIntosh, Sr., 6-2, 262

LB – Adrian Howard, Brantley, Sr., 6-0, 185

LB – Justin Lucas, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 170

DL – Nick Combs, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 175

DL – Antonio Dunner, A.L. Johnson, Sr., 5-10, 173

DL – Ryan Harris, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190

DL – Terrien Steele, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 275

P – Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, So., 5-9, 165

ATH – Ready Swanigan, Marion Co., Jr., 5-10, 170

Coach of the Year: James Lucas, Notasulga

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

Running Back: Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, Jr.; Forrest Livingston, Spring Garden, Sr.; Justin Sanderson, Marion Co., Sr.

Wide Receiver: Edgar Bahena, Tharptown, Sr.; O.J. Guice, Brantley, Jr.

Tight End: Mitchell Anderson, Shades Mtn. Chr., Sr.; Bishop Burnett, Notasulga, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Selleven Burnett, Brantley, Sr.; Skylar Cagle, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Tyler Davis, Linden, Sr.; Zac Pasley, Berry, Sr.

Kicker: Ben Riggs, Marion Co., Sr.

Offensive Athlete: Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Jr.; Shaquille Law, McIntosh, Sr.

Defensive Back: Terrence Bogen, Brantley, Sr.; John Newby, Pleasant Home, Sr.

Linebacker: Devane Brewster, Ragland, Sr.; Chris Hill, Pickens Co., Jr.; Demarquis Lumpkin, Keith, Sr.; Franky Melson, Addison, Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Phillip Badewa, Shades Mtn. Chr., Jr.; Dalton Hamby, Hackleburg, Jr.; DeQuenton Redden, Loachapoka, Sr.

Punter: Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Brandon Morrow, Maplesville, Sr.; Alexander Woodard, Notasulga, So.

Defensive Athlete: John David Jennings, Gaylesville, Sr.

Print Friendly

Editor's Picks